"I am hot today."

Translation:Wela au i kēia lā.

10/22/2018, 2:44:12 AM

3 Comments


Kapodlew

May I have an explanation of when to use the "i" in a sentence pattern. I put in "Wela au kēia lā", but I don't know the translation of using the "i".

10/22/2018, 2:44:12 AM

AlanAbonyi
Plus

i = in, at, on

In this particular instance, the fragment: i kēia lā means "today" (literally: in this day).

10/26/2018, 12:22:11 AM

kelii....

'Ae / Yes to what AlanAbonyi said. To expand upon that, "today" in that sentence is not the subject. Thus, it needs to have the untranslated preposition " i " before it.

11/2/2018, 2:15:02 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.