"I am hot today."

Translation:Wela au i kēia lā.

October 22, 2018

3 Comments


Kapodlew

May I have an explanation of when to use the "i" in a sentence pattern. I put in "Wela au kēia lā", but I don't know the translation of using the "i".

October 22, 2018

AlanAbonyi

i = in, at, on

In this particular instance, the fragment: i kēia lā means "today" (literally: in this day).

October 26, 2018

kelii....

'Ae / Yes to what AlanAbonyi said. To expand upon that, "today" in that sentence is not the subject. Thus, it needs to have the untranslated preposition " i " before it.

November 2, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.