"Noch ein letzter Wunsch?"

Translation:A last request?

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


amyb24

What happens to the word "noch" in this sentence? Shouldn't the translation be "Still a last wish" or "Just a last wish"? Or is this somehow idiomatic?

April 2, 2013

justinrrporter

I'm no expert, but I think "noch" in this sense implies that there were previous wishes, and that the "last wish" would be an additional wish. For example, I might ask for "noch ein Bier" if I want a beer after I've already had one.

Here, though, I think that the "noch" is really pretty optional, because the "other wishes" are just the wishes that the person (who, presumably, is about to be executed) has had previously throughout their life...

April 26, 2013

Astrodan

I would agree to you second paragraph. Actually, the "noch" doesn't make that much sense here in german, but it's more used as a phrase, so just go with it. I - as a german - still find it hard to translate, especially because of the "noch" (which apparently doesn't appear in the english version).

I would suggest "Having a last wish?" as an accepted answer (where "Having" expresses the present tense that "noch" implies here). If there are more out there who agree, I'd ask you to suggest that.

October 31, 2013

KyleGoetz

What does this mean in English? Does it mean "Do you have a last request"/"Any last requests?" Because "A last request?" sounds really, really abnormal unless someone says:

A: Do you have a last request?

B: ...A last request?

November 15, 2013

zengator

It sounds to me like what a condemned man is asked just before the firing squad takes aim.

February 24, 2014

JCStein1

In my experience, this is (similar to) what someone behind the counter asks a customer during a transaction:

Customer: Ein Bier, bitte. Salesperson: Noch ein Wunsch? Customer: Nein, danke, das ist alles.

I admit I haven't heard the "letzter" before-- maybe if the shop is about to close? I tried "Anything else?" as a translation, and DL didn't take it. Worth a shot.

October 21, 2014

IanStuart

"Still a more wish" was given as the correct answer. That is not good English

January 1, 2015

Wandering.Seeker

the noch here plays its part as same as in "sonst noch etwas?" : "anything else?" . so "any last wishes?" is the most natural here.

the thing is, in any language, often, we can't translate literally.

October 25, 2014

Teresinha

That "noch" made me lose a heart and, after all, DL ignored it....

August 11, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

What about Yet a last wish??

August 21, 2014

palex3450

I wrote 'Another one last wish' and lost a heart, what is the "ein" doing there?

August 25, 2014

Astrodan

The same as in your sentence: Another = ein anderer. Only in german it always are two words, while in english you can replace it by another (although in this case an other wish sounds weird I'd assume it once was correct).

August 25, 2014

wwkudu

Does the German imply that there was a previous last wish? If so, to incorporate noch, it sounds like one might say "another last wish", or "one more last wish"

November 19, 2014

MoAl2

shouldn't this be in the accusative case? since they're clearly asking: do you have a last wish? "haben Sie noch einen letzten wunsch?"

February 7, 2015

Abendbrot

Haben Sie noch einen letzten Wunsch?" nice question. Yes, then we would ask: Noch einen letzten Wunsch? ; If you have a look to the comment above: Mein letzter Wunsch ist nicht zu sterben. , then you will see, the last wish can also stand in nominative, like 'Mein letzter Wille' which is also a synonym for the own testament.

February 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.