"The month of February is short."

Translation:फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा होता है।

October 22, 2018

7 Comments


BriannaBir4

this construction seems like the opposite of what it should be. Can someone explain the grammatical sense of having it as "February of the month" rather than "the month of February"? Does this construction apply in other cases or mostly just months?

October 22, 2018

vinay92
Mod

'फ़रवरी का महीना' translates to "the month of February" not "February of the month".

English uses prepositions which precede the object. So, 'February' is the object of the preposition 'of'. On the other hand, Hindi uses postpositions which follow the object making 'फ़रवरी' the object of the postposition 'का'.

Eg: The queen of England - इंग्लैंड की रानी

October 22, 2018

Thorsten781499

Would it also be possible to say फ़रवरी छोटा होता है ?

December 19, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Yes. It translates to "February is short". However, since फ़रवरी is feminine, it should be फ़रवरी छोटी होती है

December 26, 2018

whimslcott

Is it still grammatically valid if I forget होता?

December 26, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Yes. It's right. You use होता when you are making generalizations or talking about universal facts. So, it is appropriate in this sentence.

However, even without the होता, it is still a grammatically valid sentence (when you are talking about a particular February for instance). Eg: इस महीने का बिल कम क्यों है? (Why is this month's bill low) क्योंकि फरवरी का महीना छोटा है (It's because the month of February is short)

December 26, 2018

whimslcott

I got the point for it but I'm not sure I should have.

December 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.