"She is a tall student."

Translation:He haumāna lōʻihi ʻo ia.

October 22, 2018

5 Comments


OdellHubba

I still having some confusion between o and 'o.

January 12, 2019

KiUlv

O is often like"of" but 'o comes before a proper name or pronoun

Hale o kona -- house if kona Hale 'o kona-- kona house (the name of the house is kona)

January 26, 2019

wanderingpup

Do most adjectives go after nouns, and what is the role of "he" in sentences like this?

October 22, 2018

AlanAbonyi

Modifiers almost always follow the subject. Itʻs best not to use conventional parts of speech to describe Hawaiian because any given word can often be used as a noun, verb, adjective or adverb.

he = a/an

he haumāna = a student

ka haumāna = the student

nā haumāna = the students

October 26, 2018

KayleneNae

He p'o piko 'awe

She is a tall student. Why is "She" at the end.

June 20, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.