"She is a tall student."

Translation:He haumāna lōʻihi ʻo ia.

October 22, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OdellHubba

I still having some confusion between o and 'o.


KiUlv

O is often like"of" but 'o comes before a proper name or pronoun

Hale o kona -- house if kona Hale 'o kona-- kona house (the name of the house is kona)


wanderingpup

Do most adjectives go after nouns, and what is the role of "he" in sentences like this?


AlanAbonyi

Modifiers almost always follow the subject. Itʻs best not to use conventional parts of speech to describe Hawaiian because any given word can often be used as a noun, verb, adjective or adverb.

he = a/an

he haumāna = a student

ka haumāna = the student

nā haumāna = the students


valinor3579

Sometimes itʻs written like: Lo'ihi haumāna ʻo ia. (Is tall student she). I wrote it like that but it was wrong. So it has to be: Is student tall she? I thought with adjectives they're often at the start...

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.