"My name is Kaʻiulani."

Translation:ʻO Kaʻiulani koʻu inoa.

October 22, 2018

7 Comments


DABurnside

I tried "'O ko'u inoa 'o Ka'iulani" because that is the sentence order DL gave me (My name is ...). I thought 'O has to precede the subject noun with or without a possessive (ko'u). Can someone say if my sentence actually wrong, or simply not the preferred format? Mahalo.

November 12, 2018

kelii....

It is grammatically correct, but if you have a proper name or pronoun, that usually goes first in an 'O... sentence.

November 29, 2018

DABurnside

Mahalo Lee572284

November 29, 2018

YazzKwiinX

How do you pronounce this sentence?

October 22, 2018

AlanAbonyi

Itʻs hard to represent Hawaiian sounds without using the international phonetic alphabet. Hereʻs a rough equivalent.

  • a = father
  • i = eat
  • o = nope
  • u = rude

The okina (looks like an apostrophe) is a quick break in your voice, like when saying "uh-oh". When an okina is placed in front of a vowel, you start pronouncing it abruptly (like the -oh in uh-oh).
ʻO Kaʻiulani koʻu inoa = -oh Kah-iyulanee koh-u eenoah

October 26, 2018

Jessi784299

thanks! i've been having a hard time pronouncing the okina when it's at the beginning of words, and that is helpful ! :)

November 10, 2018

M3ry4Nn

Wouldnt it be easier just to say o kaiulani au or kaiulani au?

February 3, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.