"Ninavaa hereni sikioni"

Translation:I put on earrings on the ear

October 22, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yebyps

I'm a native English speaker. "I put on earrings on the ear" is terrible English. " Putting on" only refers to the short time when one is actually inserting the earrings into the holes in one's ear. Otherwise one says "wearing". Then again it would sound strange to say that they are being put on the ears because that's included in the name "earring" unless there was some weird practice taking place with people wearing earrings in their fingertips, and one wanted to distinguish normal practice. So it should be more like" I wear earrings". Basi.


PhyllisMay3

I agree that the answer is terrible English.


GeorgeMixo2

hereni can be singular or plural for ear(s)


ef.13

Hereni is earrings !


Isabel149881

Is this correct English? I'm not a native speaker, but would never say it like this.


AndyCole9

Can you put more than one earring in one ear?


machieng

as someone with 6 piercings in each ear, yes, you can


Matthias720438

I wear should be accepted.


KP0S6M1a

I wear earrings ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.