1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not sit on my cat!"

"Do not sit on my cat!"

Translation:मेरी बिल्ली पर मत बैठो!

October 22, 2018

7 Comments


AilurophileEG

I see. Sit on a cat, just not my cat, eh Duo? :P


Guenter212784

Does this mean "do not sit on my cat" in the sense of "get up from my cat" (i.e., the addressed person is already sitting on the poor animal) or rather, and more logically, "do not take a seat on my cat" ("setz dich nicht auf meine Katze"; i.e. the addressed person is about to sit down on the cat, presumably without noticing it ...)?


AilurophileEG

The connotation is more towards the latter.


Elliott728894

Shouldn't बिलली be oblique ?


mo.money75

feminine singular nouns don't need any modification to be turned into the oblique case. i found this website pretty handy: https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


raz.musaviyan

Two question about this sentence: 1. If it is singular or plural female, could we use बैठी or it's always बैठो?

  1. Does the meant of this sentece is "Don't be unfair to me"? And the other similar sentence about cat and dog mean something like "even if you don't like me, atleast confess that I am right"?

vinay92
Mod
  1. No. The imperative form (used for commands and requests) does not change with gender of the person you're speaking to.

  2. These sentences do not have any idiomatic meaning per se. They are just silly sentences to have some fun with.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.