1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat er Beziehungen?"

"Hat er Beziehungen?"

Translation:Does he have relationships?

April 2, 2013

18 Comments


semisara

Is a more natural translation of this, "Is he in a relationship?"


Lenkvist

The English "relationships" might be a bit confusing here. "Beziehungen" can also mean friendship or business connections.


semisara

Thought that might be the case. It's still pretty unnatural-sounding without context, but at this point we've yet to learn with/mit so guess it can't be helped...


AmitBeck

Thanks! I was wondering the same as @semisara, I guess that's what you get for being so used to English grammar :)


geekns

I thought that would be a more natural translation, too. Even if you are talking about a friendship/coworker you're still "in" a relationship in English.


TylerBuchman

no, "in" a relationship only means intimate, not business or friendly


Mr.Dillinger

I always get confused with ihr and er when I hear it. same with habt and hat.


lukejtm

Er as in error, ihr as in irritating


Caversham

AFAIK the primary meaning should be: Does he have connections? However, "Is he in a relationship" was accepted for Hat er eine Beziehung? (or words to that effect)


disbelch

I think "Is he in a relationship" is better than does he have relationships....


OneSizeFitsAll

It makes more sense, but that's not what the sentence actually means. It means relationships plural, even if we wouldn't normally say something like that.


Alf42

Maybe "Does he have connections" or "Is he is a relationship"? Native German speakers - please let us know if this sentence means one or both of these. Thanks! :-)


Alexandred92

It's 'he has' not..

'he have'.


Adamantus

I put "Has he a relationship" but apparently it's wrong.


Mahendrana4

If Beziehungen is meant to be plural, shouldn't it be Haben?


Konrad-Michal

No, because "er" is singular.


Poorchoice

"Is he well connected" seems like an appropriate translation, but is not accepted.should it be?


protocol77

This sentence made no sense or at least not the english translation of it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.