"Hat er Beziehungen?"

Translation:Does he have relationships?

April 2, 2013

18 Comments


semisara

Is a more natural translation of this, "Is he in a relationship?"

April 24, 2013

Lenkvist

The English "relationships" might be a bit confusing here. "Beziehungen" can also mean friendship or business connections.

April 24, 2013

semisara

Thought that might be the case. It's still pretty unnatural-sounding without context, but at this point we've yet to learn with/mit so guess it can't be helped...

April 24, 2013

AmitBeck

Thanks! I was wondering the same as @semisara, I guess that's what you get for being so used to English grammar :)

January 4, 2014

geekns

I thought that would be a more natural translation, too. Even if you are talking about a friendship/coworker you're still "in" a relationship in English.

January 3, 2014

TylerBuchman

no, "in" a relationship only means intimate, not business or friendly

June 30, 2014

Mr.Dillinger

I always get confused with ihr and er when I hear it. same with habt and hat.

April 5, 2013

lukejtm

Er as in error, ihr as in irritating

June 15, 2014

Caversham

AFAIK the primary meaning should be: Does he have connections? However, "Is he in a relationship" was accepted for Hat er eine Beziehung? (or words to that effect)

November 12, 2013

disbelch

I think "Is he in a relationship" is better than does he have relationships....

May 20, 2013

OneSizeFitsAll

It makes more sense, but that's not what the sentence actually means. It means relationships plural, even if we wouldn't normally say something like that.

October 22, 2013

Alf42

Maybe "Does he have connections" or "Is he is a relationship"? Native German speakers - please let us know if this sentence means one or both of these. Thanks! :-)

July 19, 2013

Alexandred92

It's 'he has' not..

'he have'.

December 7, 2013

Adamantus

I put "Has he a relationship" but apparently it's wrong.

February 15, 2014

Mahendrana4

If Beziehungen is meant to be plural, shouldn't it be Haben?

May 3, 2014

Konrad-Michal

No, because "er" is singular.

June 26, 2014

Poorchoice

"Is he well connected" seems like an appropriate translation, but is not accepted.should it be?

August 15, 2014

protocol77

This sentence made no sense or at least not the english translation of it

February 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.