"How many inches is the length of the side of this book?"

Translation:Berapa inci panjang sisi buku ini?

October 22, 2018

5 Comments


Ria___

Would it mean something else to say "Berapa inci panjang di sisi buku ini?"

October 22, 2018

Rick392366

Would it mean something else to say "Berapa inci panjang di sisi buku ini?"

Your Indonesian sentence is not correct because of the use of "di".
"di" is a preposition indicating a static location ('in', 'at', 'on') (there is no movement).
"dari", "ke", are locative prepositions indicating direction and/or movement ('from', 'to').

The above question ("berapa...panjang...") is about length/size, not about location, so there is no need to use these locative prepositions.
You can use these prepositions like this:

Berapa semut berjalan di sisi buku ini, dari kiri ke kanan ?
How many ants walk on the side of this book, from left to right ?

"di" is now used to indicate a static location where the ants are walking (di sisi buku ini = on the side of this book).
"dari" , "ke", are used to indicate the direction of the movement.

October 24, 2018

Ria___

Thank you, that makes sense to me.

I think my confusion comes from thinking too much in English. "How many inches is it on that side?", "How many inches on this side?", etc, when imagining how I would measure something.

October 24, 2018

XavierLamb9

I know this translation is correct but why isn't "Ada berapa inci panjang sisi buku ini?" correct?

March 8, 2019

Rick392366

"ada" can have one of these meanings : "to be present", "to be available", "to be there", "there are", "to have".
"ada" is usually translated as "to be" or "to have".
You cannot use "ada" in the above sentence.
You would be asking about "the presence" of a length (a measurement).

See the following topic("ada"):
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750475

Remember that an Indonesian sentence doesn't necessarily need a verb in order to be a complete sentence.
The above ID sentence doesn't have a verb.
Maybe that causes the confusion.
In English, a sentence like this needs a linking verb.

If you want to use a verb, then you could use "adalah".
When using "adalah", it would be something like this:
Panjangnya sisi buku ini (adalah) dua puluh senti.
Panjangnya sisi buku ini (adalah) berapa senti ?
Berapa senti (adalah) panjangnya sisi buku ini ?

"adalah" is optional in all the above sentences (again no need for a verb).
"senti" = short form of "sentimeter" (we don't use inches in Indonesia).

See the following topic("adalah"):
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750500

March 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.