"How many inches is the length of the side of this book?"

Translation:Berapa inci panjang sisi buku ini?

October 22, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haakon388572

Why are we learning this? Are inches used in Indonesia?


Elizabeth693356

Agree - Indonesia is a metric country (like Australia and other countries in the region)


HarryHardbody

I don't mean to be rude.....but there are in fact places where you might speak Indonesian outside of Indonesia


XavierLamb9

I know this translation is correct but why isn't "Ada berapa inci panjang sisi buku ini?" correct?


Rick392366

"ada" can have one of these meanings : "to be present", "to be available", "to be there", "there are", "to have".
"ada" is usually translated as "to be" or "to have".
You cannot use "ada" in the above sentence.
You would be asking about "the presence" of a length (a measurement).

See the following topic("ada"):
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750475

Remember that an Indonesian sentence doesn't necessarily need a verb in order to be a complete sentence.
The above ID sentence doesn't have a verb.
Maybe that causes the confusion.
In English, a sentence like this needs a linking verb.

If you want to use a verb, then you could use "adalah".
When using "adalah", it would be something like this:
Panjangnya sisi buku ini (adalah) dua puluh senti.
Panjangnya sisi buku ini (adalah) berapa senti ?
Berapa senti (adalah) panjangnya sisi buku ini ?

"adalah" is optional in all the above sentences (again no need for a verb).
"senti" = short form of "sentimeter" (we don't use inches in Indonesia).

See the following topic("adalah"):
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750500


Ria___

Would it mean something else to say "Berapa inci panjang di sisi buku ini?"


Rick392366

Would it mean something else to say "Berapa inci panjang di sisi buku ini?"

Your Indonesian sentence is not correct because of the use of "di".
"di" is a preposition indicating a static location ('in', 'at', 'on') (there is no movement).
"dari", "ke", are locative prepositions indicating direction and/or movement ('from', 'to').

The above question ("berapa...panjang...") is about length/size, not about location, so there is no need to use these locative prepositions.
You can use these prepositions like this:

Berapa semut berjalan di sisi buku ini, dari kiri ke kanan ?
How many ants walk on the side of this book, from left to right ?

"di" is now used to indicate a static location where the ants are walking (di sisi buku ini = on the side of this book).
"dari" , "ke", are used to indicate the direction of the movement.


Ria___

Thank you, that makes sense to me.

I think my confusion comes from thinking too much in English. "How many inches is it on that side?", "How many inches on this side?", etc, when imagining how I would measure something.


Brian260733

Berapa inci adalah panjang sisi buku ini? Shouldn't this be ok??


Ms.Fixer

You don't say "How many inches are DEFINED AS the length of the side of this book". Your proposed sentence sounds like that. "Adalah" is an equal mark. The general concept of "how many inches" is not equal to the length of this particular book.


PaulStanle825837

An Indonesian sentence from an earlier lesson was, "Ada berapa liter air di dalam kolam ini?"


Ms.Fixer

"Ada berapa liter air di dalam kolam ini?" sounds natural, but the same "ada berapa" cannot be applied to this "how many inches" sentence.

"Ada" means "to exist". "Ada" is connected to "AIR" (water exists there), not "berapa liter". Water is the subject, and exist is the verb.

If you insert "ada" into the "Berapa inci panjang sisi buku ini" sentence, you connect "ada" to "inci". Inches are the subject, and you don't use the verb "exist".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.