1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini pakaian resmi."

"Ini pakaian resmi."

Translation:These are formal clothes.

October 22, 2018

8 Comments


HeikkiParv1

Should this accept "These clothes are formal"


dns.dns

That would be "Pakaian ini resmi". When you have Ini at the beginning, the meaning is "this is something".


Rick392366

Yes, you are right.
Ini pakaian resmi = These are formal clothes.
Pakaian ini resmi = These clothes are formal.


Noel397061

So, do you think that it should translate as: "This is formal dress"


Noel397061

It seems there are two possible translations: 'These are formal clothes' 'These clothes are formal' These essentially mean the same thing.


7272624628828d

lol "resmi" is same with ottoman turkish ı can see only some necessery words are comes to indonesian from ottoman turkish


dkfour

I think that there is a confusion here. "formal clothing" and "official clothing" are not the same thing, at least not in the US. "formal clothing" or "formal attire" is what you wear when you dress up for a party, and there is nothing official about it.


mcclowes

Should it accept "These formal clothes"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.