"Ini pakaian resmi."

Translation:These are formal clothes.

October 22, 2018

6 Comments


HeikkiParv1

Should this accept "These clothes are formal"

October 22, 2018

dns.dns

That would be "Pakaian ini resmi". When you have Ini at the beginning, the meaning is "this is something".

November 8, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, you are right.
Ini pakaian resmi = These are formal clothes.
Pakaian ini resmi = These clothes are formal.

March 19, 2019

Noel397061

So, do you think that it should translate as: "This is formal dress"

November 18, 2018

Noel397061

It seems there are two possible translations: 'These are formal clothes' 'These clothes are formal' These essentially mean the same thing.

November 18, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

lol "resmi" is same with ottoman turkish ı can see only some necessery words are comes to indonesian from ottoman turkish

December 23, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.