"C'est le père du héros."

Translation:He is the hero's father.

April 2, 2013

26 Comments


Smalcom

Is there any reason/explanation for why héros has an 's' despite being singular?

April 2, 2013

ambientpsyche

it's because words like this one are much closer to the original latin than the english ones are. héros comes from the latin heros. temps comes from the latin tempus. etc.

December 13, 2013

ferynn

It is how it is written. It is like the word "Temps" = Weather = Time. It has an "s"

April 2, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

Duolingo shows "héros" as possibly singular or plural, so couldn't this sentence read, "He is the father of heroes"? Or, would that be "des héros"?

April 12, 2013

ferynn

Yup. If there were several heroes, it would become "C'est le père des héros".

April 12, 2013

Nouveau333

Why it cant be "de heros"...why du heros ?

October 21, 2013

ThanKwee

C'est le père de héros = He's the father of hero

C'est le père du héros = He's the father of the hero (de le = du = of the) = (The hero's father) Sometimes 'du' means 'some', but not in this sentence

October 29, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I would have thought it wasn't "de" because there wasn't an adjective in front of the noun

January 22, 2014

ThanKwee

Remember that "du" can either be partitive (means "some" = Je veux du vin = I want some wine. I want some good vin = Je veux du bon vin) or it can mean "of the". There is also "des" which can also mean "of the", but it can be the plural of (un/une) = In English, we just don't use an article for this meaning. And this is what you're thinking of.

  • Ce sont des héros. = They are herós.
  • Ce sont de beaux héros. = They are handsome heros

But, "C'est le père du beau héros" = "He's the father of the handsome hero"

February 3, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Ahh yes! That slipped my mind! I really need to ram this info into my memory

February 4, 2014

kkaland

Why isn't it de l'héros even though the h is silent? Does é not combine with the definite article?

February 27, 2015

nectarivorous

I believe the h in this word is an aspirated h, which is treated as a consonant, so doesn't take elision.

March 7, 2015

kkaland

OK, I guess the computer voice is mispronouncing it then. Either that, or I can't hear the aspiration.

March 7, 2015

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) My understanding is that certain words, like "heros" (I can't type an accent) are said to have an aspirated "h" even though it is silent. Can someone who knows comment?

April 3, 2015

Roody-Roo

The h aspiré IS silent but it does not form contractions or liaisons. So:

  • le héros (not l'héros) = "the hero"

  • les héros (lay airo, not lay-z-airo) = "the heroes".

en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspirated_h

January 29, 2019

Dankules

What is the plural form? My search results are cluttered with English :S

June 3, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's clear from a lot of the comments here that it's spelled the same, but here's a link to the Wiktionary entry:

June 29, 2016

JenniferH59840

Why not use Il est le pere du heros instead of ce?

December 25, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Briefly, because with a modified noun (here "père" is modified by the article "le"), French employs "c'est" instead of "il est". Take a look at the chart here:

December 25, 2016

Wineguy14

Why is "he is the father of heroes" not correct?

November 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

The simplest clue is that "du" is singular. And because it means "of the", in English the noun can't be indefinite, and has to have "the".

November 14, 2018

ArpsTnd

I heard "...du euros", I was freaked out of the two adjacent vowels. Any slight difference? I know the Euro's father does not make any sense.

December 25, 2018

mhw38

'He is the father of a hero." marked wrong. Why?

March 4, 2019

ArpsTnd

I suppose "du" is "de le" which is "of the."

March 4, 2019

SanjaB.0

Definite artıcle and possessive, "the hero's" , is it correct? Don't they exclude each other? I am not a native speaker, so I am just asking.

April 2, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

"The hero's father" is exactly how it's always written, if in this order. You may be thinking of "the father of the hero", which doesn't take " 's".

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.