1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Když tu knihu přečteš celou,…

"Když tu knihu přečteš celou, budeš chytřejší."

Translation:If you read that entire book, you will be smarter.

October 22, 2018

17 Comments


dsarkarati

Thanks, Vlada. Is there a notes and tips section that explains the different usages of "jestli", "když", "až", "pokud" and any other words that can be used as "when", "if", "until", "unless"?


VladaFu

Probably not, it would be better to try one of the recommended textbooks.

The main difference is that in English IF is a conditional conjunction and WHEN is a temporal conjunction. In Czech POKUD/JESTLI are conditional, but KDYŽ can be both and sometimes it is clear which one it is and sometimes it is not. It differs for different tenses.

Když ho uvidím... If I see him....

Když jsem byl mladý... When I was young...


dsarkarati

"When you finish reading the whole book, you will be smarter." Can't "když" be translated as either "if" or "when"?


VladaFu

No, here I would use "Až" for "When".


Erlend304345

Is když interchangeable with pokud or jestli in this sentence or would that give a different meaning?


VladaFu

Here the když has the conditional meaning and pokud or jestli would mean the same.


Hatch-Slack

"If you will read that book entirely, you will be smarter." - rejected.


BoneheadBass

But, keeping things simple, the sentence uses an adjective modifying a noun --"the/that entire" book -- not an adverb.


Hatch-Slack

Isn't it a rule that adjectives have to be next to the described noun? Otherwise, how would you know if it is an adjective or adverb?


VladaFu

In Czech, adjectives and adverbs are clearly different. Adjectives are declined and "celou" is feminine accusative singular. An adverb would be úplně, docela, zcela.


Hatch-Slack

Thank you for the answer. But are we talking here about ”větní člen” as about "slovní druh"? In this case, "Přívlastek" as "Přídavné jméno"? A "chapter" about syntax would be very useful for this course. :)


VladaFu

This is about slovní druh, so adverb=příslovce and adjective=přídavné jméno.

Přívlastek is informally often called an adjective too, but correctly it is a modifier. Adverbs are (among other ways) used to form adverbials (příslovečná určení).


Julia491195

Since "celou" is a complement in this sentence, is it possible that it's in Instrumental case?


Yaliyou

Jde "if you read through the whole book, you will be smarter"? 'Přečíst' znamená 'read through', ano?


VladaFu

Možná spíš pročíst. Možná by přidat šlo, ale nevidím v tom moc smysl.


Franta540714

Ahoj, Vlado. I don't understand the logic of separating the noun clause "that entire book" with the verb. Isn't it usual to keep all the relevant adjectives with the noun? Is this a common construction in Czech? (My Czech tutor is on holiday and I can't ask her to explain this.)


VladaFu

Celou is a complement https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complement_(linguistics) in this sentence, it is not just an attribute of the noun (kniha), it does expand the object kniha but it is also expands the predicate (the verb přečíst). It also exist in English, but in different sentences (see the link).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.