"Když tu knihu přečteš celou, budeš chytřejší."

Translation:If you read that entire book, you will be smarter.

October 22, 2018

14 Comments


dsarkarati

Thanks, Vlada. Is there a notes and tips section that explains the different usages of "jestli", "když", "až", "pokud" and any other words that can be used as "when", "if", "until", "unless"?

October 22, 2018

VladaFu

Probably not, it would be better to try one of the recommended textbooks.

The main difference is that in English IF is a conditional conjunction and WHEN is a temporal conjunction. In Czech POKUD/JESTLI are conditional, but KDYŽ can be both and sometimes it is clear which one it is and sometimes it is not. It differs for different tenses.

Když ho uvidím... If I see him....

Když jsem byl mladý... When I was young...

November 29, 2018

dsarkarati

"When you finish reading the whole book, you will be smarter." Can't "když" be translated as either "if" or "when"?

October 22, 2018

VladaFu

No, here I would use "Až" for "When".

October 22, 2018

Erlend304345

Is když interchangeable with pokud or jestli in this sentence or would that give a different meaning?

November 29, 2018

VladaFu

Here the když has the conditional meaning and pokud or jestli would mean the same.

November 29, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"If you will read that book entirely, you will be smarter." - rejected.

March 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

But, keeping things simple, the sentence uses an adjective modifying a noun --"the/that entire" book -- not an adverb.

March 5, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Isn't it a rule that adjectives have to be next to the described noun? Otherwise, how would you know if it is an adjective or adverb?

March 11, 2019

VladaFu

In Czech, adjectives and adverbs are clearly different. Adjectives are declined and "celou" is feminine accusative singular. An adverb would be úplně, docela, zcela.

March 11, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Thank you for the answer. But are we talking here about ”větní člen” as about "slovní druh"? In this case, "Přívlastek" as "Přídavné jméno"? A "chapter" about syntax would be very useful for this course. :)

March 13, 2019

VladaFu

This is about slovní druh, so adverb=příslovce and adjective=přídavné jméno.

Přívlastek is informally often called an adjective too, but correctly it is a modifier. Adverbs are (among other ways) used to form adverbials (příslovečná určení).

March 13, 2019

Aleossmel

Jde "if you read through the whole book, you will be smarter"? 'Přečíst' znamená 'read through', ano?

June 17, 2019

VladaFu

Možná spíš pročíst. Možná by přidat šlo, ale nevidím v tom moc smysl.

June 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.