1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Łį́į́ʼ bilasáana yį́yą́."

"Łį́į́ʼ bilasáana yį́yą́."

Translation:Horse is eating apples.

October 22, 2018

12 Comments


oruga_fantasma

So how is it that "Tązhii bilasáana yį́yą́." is "The turkey eats apples" - But "The horse eats apples" is incorrect here?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Your sentence is valid. There are still some sentences with that issue. Please, try sending the report to be added. :)


aluap818

I've been sending the reports, whenever there appears to be an issue, such as this one. This issue is still present, as I had the same problem today, a month later.


SariahLily

It accepts "The horse eats apples" now. :) (September 2019)


Stephen898348

I wrote Horse eats apples and it was marked wrong. I think this answer should also be valid.


Rhiana5

Yep, happened again.


Morgan1039

No "The" or "A"?


Tannuska

I wrote exactly the above, and it was marked wrong.


Dan597269

Reported same 4.8.19


val770470

I noticed that when yiya is at the end, it means the noun is EATING as in current time and when yiya is right after the noun, its a statement. Is this a correct observation?


Coremo41

Shouldn't the english phrase be "The horse is eating apples." or is this more of an unidiomatic or literal translation?


MexicoMadness

Some accents are made longer than others. There is no longer appearing accent on my Diné/Eng keyboard.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.