"nuqDaq 'oH 'eQway''e'?"

Translation:Where is the mouse?

October 22, 2018

3 Comments


fractal_shadow

Is 'eQway' derived from some other word?

October 22, 2018

jdmcowan

We don't know anything about the Klingon etymology of the word. 'eQway (without the final qaghwI') means "bellybutton". way' by itself means "to parry". We don't know of any word ??'eQ??.

In real life, there is speculation that Dr. Okrand may have been creating a pun referring to the fact that a computer mouse helps you located yourself on the X and Y axes.

October 22, 2018

mizinamo

And the word 'eQway is presumably a reference to the main character in Kyle XY, who has no bellybutton.

October 23, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.