Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je vais à Paris demain."

Translation:I go to Paris tomorrow.

1
5 years ago

14 Comments


MonsieurBean

Why not future tense (vais aller, ira)?

8
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In both language, the future is spared since "demain/tomorrow" makes in clear that it is a future action.

but if you want to be very correct, you can say "je vais aller à Paris demain" (near future) or "j'irai à Paris demain" (simple future).

19
Reply5 years ago

cclays

The previous example had 'Je vais en France' --- I am going to France. This example gives 'Je vais à Paris demain' -- I am going to Paris tomorrow

Why is it that we use 'en France' in the previous example and 'à Paris ' in this example , both to denote that we are going TO that destination? can both methods be used?

Thanks!

3
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod
8
Reply5 years ago

chipro
chipro

Jeez is french complicated :(

2
Reply4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

choracavaco

"À" with cities: "à Paris", "à Orléans", "à New York", "à Athènes".

"En" with all feminine countries and the ones beginning with a vowel: "en Angleterre", "en France", "en Espagne", "en Iran", "en Uruguay".

"Au" with masculine countries beginning with a consonant: "au Brésil", "au Mexique", "au Sénégal", "au Maroc".

"Aux" with plural countries: "aux États Unis", "aux Pays-Bas", "aux Maldives".

1
Reply10 months ago

AdamDeLisl

They use different forms depending on city, state, country and continent also gender. En is for going TO a place that is a feminine country and à is for cities i don't think that gender matters for cities, but i could be wrong on that part. His link probably leads you to a graph or examples of the different usages depending on terms i listed above.

0
Reply2 years ago

JanetMassey

Don't people ever say vers Paris anymore? Is that phrase now archaic?

2
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"vers" (toward) Paris means that your are heading in Paris' direction, not that you will ever get there.

6
Reply4 years ago

m_alamin

not tomorrow...maybe next year. ;)

1
Reply2 years ago

jjlieb
jjlieb

Why don't they pronounce the 's' between vowels here?

1
Reply2 years ago

AshleighMa12

You can liaise the s with the vowel if you wish :)

0
Reply1 year ago

aelieas
aelieas

This type of liaison between a verb and a preposition is technically allowed, but is apparently very rare / denotes a high register. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

0
Reply1 year ago