"Je vais à Paris demain."

Translation:I go to Paris tomorrow.

April 2, 2013

14 Comments


MonsieurBean

Why not future tense (vais aller, ira)?

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In both language, the future is spared since "demain/tomorrow" makes in clear that it is a future action.

but if you want to be very correct, you can say "je vais aller à Paris demain" (near future) or "j'irai à Paris demain" (simple future).

April 26, 2013

cclays

The previous example had 'Je vais en France' --- I am going to France. This example gives 'Je vais à Paris demain' -- I am going to Paris tomorrow

Why is it that we use 'en France' in the previous example and 'à Paris ' in this example , both to denote that we are going TO that destination? can both methods be used?

Thanks!

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
April 3, 2013

chipro

Jeez is french complicated :(

March 12, 2014

FrenchAddict7

thanks!

February 15, 2014

choracavaco

"À" with cities: "à Paris", "à Orléans", "à New York", "à Athènes".

"En" with all feminine countries and the ones beginning with a vowel: "en Angleterre", "en France", "en Espagne", "en Iran", "en Uruguay".

"Au" with masculine countries beginning with a consonant: "au Brésil", "au Mexique", "au Sénégal", "au Maroc".

"Aux" with plural countries: "aux États Unis", "aux Pays-Bas", "aux Maldives".

October 9, 2017

AdamDeLisl

They use different forms depending on city, state, country and continent also gender. En is for going TO a place that is a feminine country and à is for cities i don't think that gender matters for cities, but i could be wrong on that part. His link probably leads you to a graph or examples of the different usages depending on terms i listed above.

December 29, 2015

JanetMassey

Don't people ever say vers Paris anymore? Is that phrase now archaic?

May 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"vers" (toward) Paris means that your are heading in Paris' direction, not that you will ever get there.

May 14, 2014

m_alamin

not tomorrow...maybe next year. ;)

June 1, 2016

jjlieb

Why don't they pronounce the 's' between vowels here?

July 12, 2016

AshleighMa12

You can liaise the s with the vowel if you wish :)

August 23, 2016

aelieas

This type of liaison between a verb and a preposition is technically allowed, but is apparently very rare / denotes a high register. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

January 15, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.