1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais à Paris demain."

"Je vais à Paris demain."

Translation:I go to Paris tomorrow.

April 2, 2013

13 Comments


MonsieurBean

Why not future tense (vais aller, ira)?


Sitesurf

In both language, the future is spared since "demain/tomorrow" makes in clear that it is a future action.

but if you want to be very correct, you can say "je vais aller à Paris demain" (near future) or "j'irai à Paris demain" (simple future).


cclays

The previous example had 'Je vais en France' --- I am going to France. This example gives 'Je vais à Paris demain' -- I am going to Paris tomorrow

Why is it that we use 'en France' in the previous example and 'à Paris ' in this example , both to denote that we are going TO that destination? can both methods be used?

Thanks!


chipro

Jeez is french complicated :(


AdamDeLisl

They use different forms depending on city, state, country and continent also gender. En is for going TO a place that is a feminine country and à is for cities i don't think that gender matters for cities, but i could be wrong on that part. His link probably leads you to a graph or examples of the different usages depending on terms i listed above.


JanetMassey

Don't people ever say vers Paris anymore? Is that phrase now archaic?


Sitesurf

"vers" (toward) Paris means that your are heading in Paris' direction, not that you will ever get there.


m_alamin

not tomorrow...maybe next year. ;)


jjlieb

Why don't they pronounce the 's' between vowels here?


AshleighMa12

You can liaise the s with the vowel if you wish :)


aelieas

This type of liaison between a verb and a preposition is technically allowed, but is apparently very rare / denotes a high register. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.