"I do not see food."

Translation:Nevidím žrádlo.

October 22, 2018

7 Comments


openminded2

Sooo... I wrote nevidim jidlo and it said I had a spelling error... (?)

October 22, 2018

VladaFu

perhaps nevidím vs. nevidim? Be sure to check your answer carefully.

October 22, 2018

openminded2

No, I used the appropriate accents. (The keyboard with special characters is not available on this comment page). It said it wanted me to use žrádlo but not jídlo....and that using jídlo was a spelling error... Either way, it seemed odd. I should have screen shot it.

BTW, is there a difference in your mind between "I don't see" and "I can't see"? Because "I can't see" certainly has more meaning than "I don't see". ("I can't see" implies there is some impediment, and "I don't see" does not imply anything). Is "nevidím" giving the sense of impediment (not able to see)?

October 22, 2018

VladaFu

Screenshot, or better just report as "My answer should be accepted." Anyway, probably Duolingo bug then, we can't do anything.

October 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Nevidím jídlo" is definitely an accepted translation, so... system grading bug at work.

October 23, 2018

Rafaello201673

I wrote "nevidím jídlo", but it wasn't accepte, because I've read somewhere that žrádlo means animals' food.

October 22, 2018

VladaFu

Not really, we accept both. Did you read the above? Please always read existing discussions first before posting.

October 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.