1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not see food."

"I do not see food."

Translation:Nevidím žrádlo.

October 22, 2018

8 Comments


openminded2

Sooo... I wrote nevidim jidlo and it said I had a spelling error... (?)


VladaFu

perhaps nevidím vs. nevidim? Be sure to check your answer carefully.


openminded2

No, I used the appropriate accents. (The keyboard with special characters is not available on this comment page). It said it wanted me to use žrádlo but not jídlo....and that using jídlo was a spelling error... Either way, it seemed odd. I should have screen shot it.

BTW, is there a difference in your mind between "I don't see" and "I can't see"? Because "I can't see" certainly has more meaning than "I don't see". ("I can't see" implies there is some impediment, and "I don't see" does not imply anything). Is "nevidím" giving the sense of impediment (not able to see)?


VladaFu

Screenshot, or better just report as "My answer should be accepted." Anyway, probably Duolingo bug then, we can't do anything.


BoneheadBass

"Nevidím jídlo" is definitely an accepted translation, so... system grading bug at work.


Rafaello201673

I wrote "nevidím jídlo", but it wasn't accepte, because I've read somewhere that žrádlo means animals' food.


VladaFu

Not really, we accept both. Did you read the above? Please always read existing discussions first before posting.


Athalawulfaz

Etymology information:

Žrádlo is from a verb 'žrát', to eat (specifically for animals, like English 'fret' or German 'fressen', having the meaning of devouring, unlike the more human 'eat' or 'essen'), with instrumental suffix -dlo.

Now 'žrát' is from Proto-Slavic 'žerti', from Indo-European 'gwérhti', which has a cognate in Old English (a)cweorran (to devour or be gluttonous, you could probably reconstruct it as 'aquer'?), and Icelandic kverk (throat). It is also related to Latin derived voracious, carnivore, herbivore, and devour (see the same pattern in English come (Proto-Germanic: kwemaną) and Latin venire (Proto-Italic: gwenjezi), both from Indo-European gwemyéti).

As a general principle, Indo-European gw- = English qu- (via Germanic kw- rather than Latin qu-) or b-, Latin v- (from original gw-) and Slavic ž-.

I hope that helps to make it more memorable.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.