"Her heart is big."

Translation:उसका दिल बड़ा है।

October 22, 2018

4 Comments


EvilGenius88

Why are some sentences like these included in health considering they're mostly figurative?

I mean it can be a medical condition as well but generally it's not used as such.

October 22, 2018

BTSARMY487978

Theres a mistake its uski not uska the option is wrong it should be like this : उसकी This means her

But in the question in hindi it was written his

November 11, 2018

EvilGenius88

Heart is masculine in hindi. So "uska" is for heart which is the subject not for the girl. The sentence can be translated into either "his heart is big" or "her heart is big".

November 11, 2018

Sivapriya15

The gender of the object is what influences उसका. If it was a गाड़ी then it would be उसकी. It has nothing to do with the gender of the possessor.

April 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.