1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This old town is beautiful i…

"This old town is beautiful in the fall."

Translation:Tohle staré město je na podzim krásné.

October 22, 2018

11 Comments


PedroMarquez13

why isnt it locative here? Na podzimu


endless_sleeper

Because you're not talking about a location. :-)


PedroMarquez13

thank you! that is very helpful ;)


Annatamoracz

But isn't "na jarě", "v létě" and "v zimě" locative? If yes, why not autumn?


VladaFu

It just how it is, there is no logical reason to be revealed to you.

BTW, na "jaře", ě never follows a hard consonant in Czech.


Annatamoracz

So just to make it clear, "na podzim" is accusative and the other three seasons locative?


ken55414

What's the difference in meaning between "na podzim" and "v podzimu." Is "v podzimu" wrong?


DeniseSchl5

I didn't learn the why of it, although it is translated as 'in' the words aren't the same for each season . You use na with podzim and jaře but v with létě and žimě


VladaFu

v zimě

For the basic time in + a season use these two prepositions.


Sam571287

I put Na podzim tohle staré město je krásné, but it was marked wrong. Is that not just another way of saying the same thing?


AgnusOinas

It's rather clunky. Try to keep the copula "je" in the second position:

"Na podzim je tohle staré město krásné."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.