1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This old town is beautiful i…

"This old town is beautiful in the fall."

Translation:Tohle staré město je na podzim krásné.

October 22, 2018

6 Comments


PedroMarquez13

why isnt it locative here? Na podzimu


endless_sleeper

Because you're not talking about a location. :-)


PedroMarquez13

thank you! that is very helpful ;)


ken55414

What's the difference in meaning between "na podzim" and "v podzimu." Is "v podzimu" wrong?


DeniseSchl5

I didn't learn the why of it, although it is translated as 'in' the words aren't the same for each season . You use na with podzim and jaře but v with létě and žimě


VladaFu

v zimě

For the basic time in + a season use these two prepositions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.