"She seems to be in love with my brother."

Translation:Elle semble être amoureuse de mon frère.

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


Cheval_Blanc

Could "avec" be used in place of "de" here?

April 2, 2013

ferynn

Not in this case : "To be in love with" = "être amoureux/amoureuse de..."

April 2, 2013

Aron89ification

Does "amoureux" complement masculine nouns, and "amoureuse" feminine? Or are they interchangeable?

August 28, 2013

AnnaTall

the former

October 15, 2013

josemiguel520

elle paraît être amoureuse de mon frère... Why is it not correct?

November 11, 2014

n6zs

"Elle paraît amoureuse de mon frère" works (no "être").

August 16, 2018

nickudell

Could you use 'adorer' here instead?

February 23, 2014

AnnaTall

don't complicate things :)

February 24, 2014

nickudell

Why not?

February 25, 2014

Fathurrochman

Adorer is closer to love things rather than someone

August 10, 2014

nickudell

How would you say you love somebody?

September 25, 2014

Birdwastheword

"Elle aime mon frère." "She loves my brother. "Aimer is "like" when referring to things and "love" when referring to people.

"Elle aime bien mon frère." "She likes my brother." The bien apparently knocks down the intensity of aimer.

December 3, 2014

ManningKrull

Why not "Elle a l'air amoureuse de mon frère"?

May 28, 2014

n6zs

You need the verb "être" there, i.e., Elle a l'air d'être amoureuse de mon frère.

August 16, 2018

neltznehzs

Why is subjunctive not accepted?

January 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.