"Ptáme se čtyřiceti dvou matek."

Translation:We are asking forty-two mothers.

October 22, 2018

6 Comments


PedroMarquez13

why are the numbers declined here? is ia genitive when you use ptame se?

October 22, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yes, you use genitive.

October 22, 2018

PedroMarquez13

thanks

October 22, 2018

Paul378887

Are numbers genitive with all reflexive verbs?

March 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, but "ptát se" uses genitive for the person asked, ptát se někoho, to ask somebody.

March 14, 2019

Paul378887

Thanks for the quick reply...very helpful.

March 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.