"I am looking for her."

Translation:Hledám ji.

October 22, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aleksa352993

Can it also be "Hledám ni"?


endless_sleeper

No. Those "n-" forms are used with prepositions.


NRPL123

I typed "jeji hledam"... besides omitting the accent mark, is that a correct sentence? I think I saw both "jeho vidim" and "vidim ho" for "I see him."

thank you


svrsheque

i see what you did there. JEHO is a strong version of HO. but JI does not have a sibling of that sort. JEJI does not exist. (and JEJÍ is a possessive, her/hers.) JI actually embodies the qualities of both HO and JEHO.


EstaJohnst1

Doesn't "looking for" require an ni because "for" is a preposition?


VladaFu

No, there no preposition in Czech there. English is irrelevant and so is German, Cantonese or Swahili, Czech does not care if any of these languages does or does not use a preposition in the ewuivalent of "hledat".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.