"Není tam."

Translation:She is not there.

October 22, 2018

4 Comments


Dmitry532061

Why it isn't "Ona neni tam"?

October 22, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Since the Czech sentence -- Není tam -- contains no information on gender, all genders are accepted in the translations.

October 23, 2018

Knoxxics

Since it is a neutral sentence, can we edit the translation to say "He/She/It"? Saying "She" is very confusing when trying to learn.

November 18, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

All three are accepted (see above).

November 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.