1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella pensó que yo era su nov…

"Ella pensó que yo era su novio."

Translation:She thought that I was her boyfriend.

April 2, 2013

9 Comments


eshewan

Awkwaaaard.....


pvdixon

Is there a reason why "su" cannot mean your in this case?


jdorlon

that's what I put too, but I got it wrong for something else!


tedstone100

it could be your or his as well as her


Talca

Tedstone, Cuidado...in the barrio, it could be your or his ass, as well as hers, también. This is a great sentence.


Lavmarx

Nope, it should accept it.


CarlosSilv170001

"Su" means "hers", "your" means "tuyo".


HarpoChico

But really I was just a gigolo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.