"We meet at school."

Translation:Kami bertemu di sekolah.

October 23, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acs_216

Why is their the word "ber" at alot of the words? What does it mean or add to the word? Why can't I just say, "Kami temu di sekolah". Please answer:)


caesar_solid

We can't use 'ketemu' instead of 'bertemu'?


duolingotfek

Because 'ketemu' is informal. That's the word we use on daily conversations


SpaceJocke

Bertemu and berjumpa both can mean "meet". Some sentences accept either, but this one does not. Why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.