"As duas regiões."

Translation:The two regions.

May 9, 2014

4 Comments


LadyMar1923

When do you use duas instead of dois? Thanks.

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Every time you have a feminine word (Tenho dois irmãos vs. Tenho duas irmãs)

Numbers that chango to the feminine form:

  • um, uma
  • dois, duas
  • vinte e um(a), trinte e um(a), etc
  • vinte e dois(duas), trinta e dois(duas), etc
  • duzentos, duzentas / trezentos, trezentas, etc.
May 9, 2014

Bob165065

Why not "both"

April 5, 2016

Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.

April 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.