"Buku saya akan diluncurkan di pertengahan Desember."

Translation:My book will be launched in mid-December.

October 23, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hikagesan

"my book will be released in the middle of December" ?


joeldipops

I was wondering if "released" is a precise enough translation of "diluncurkan", or if "launch" is much better.

For example, a "Launch" tends to involve a ceremony or celebration of some sort, where a release might just occur under the radar.


fkeizer

I was wondering the same thing.


UpzahwvW

Yeah, I would translate this as "My book will be released in the middle of December" because that's more natural-sounding in English.

Technically, English-speakers could say "launched" but we just don't. For whatever reason, one can "launch" a campaign in politics or on a crowd-funding website like Kickstarter, etc., but for whatever reason most people (at least Americans) don't apply this verb to new book sales or publications.

If Indonesians can say this naturally, then that's fine, and I don't have a problem with it. Rather, I'm just pointing out what I perceive as translation issue that sounds unnatural to me in English. Sometimes literal semantic equivalence or word-for-word substitution is not the best way to go.


Ms.Fixer

I also think the English translation should be "My book will be released in the middle of December". According to KBBI, "meluncur" (root word "luncur") means "to slip/sag" and "(words etc.) comes out fluently". For example,

"Pernyataan itu meluncur dari menteri." (That statement came from the minister.)

If you change this sentence from an active to a passive mode, you'll translate "diluncurkan" as "be released" because it's the right collocation for a statement.

If the subject is not "buku saya" but a marketing campaign/project for the publication, it's okay to translate "diluncurkan" as "launched" though.


Bev425285

In the middle of December sama dengan mid December

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.