1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Buku saya akan diluncurkan d…

"Buku saya akan diluncurkan di pertengahan Desember."

Translation:My book will be launched in mid-December.

October 23, 2018

4 Comments


hikagesan

"my book will be released in the middle of December" ?


joeldipops

I was wondering if "released" is a precise enough translation of "diluncurkan", or if "launch" is much better.

For example, a "Launch" tends to involve a ceremony or celebration of some sort, where a release might just occur under the radar.


fkeizer

I was wondering the same thing.


UpzahwvW

Yeah, I would translate this as "My book will be released in the middle of December" because that's more natural-sounding in English.

Technically, English-speakers could say "launched" but we just don't. For whatever reason, one can "launch" a campaign in politics or on a crowd-funding website like Kickstarter, etc., but for whatever reason most people (at least Americans) don't apply this verb to new book sales or publications.

If Indonesians can say this naturally, then that's fine, and I don't have a problem with it. Rather, I'm just pointing out what I perceive as translation issue that sounds unnatural to me in English. Sometimes literal semantic equivalence or word-for-word substitution is not the best way to go.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.