1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do středy tu knihu přečtu."

"Do středy tu knihu přečtu."

Translation:I will have read that book by Wednesday.

October 23, 2018

8 Comments


dsarkarati

Could this sentence also be translated as "I will read that book by Wednesday."?


BoneheadBass

Yes, that's also accepted.


Chessnecof

What does "read by" mean in that case?


andrew_lim

"by" is attached to "Wednesday," not to "read." Here "by Wednesday" means "before Wednesday." You can use many other verbs this way, for example "He will go there by next week," or "I will finish this by the end of the day" (a common phrase to say at work).


Dimanche756535

Another variant - "i will have this book read by Friday" , but it is not accepted. Boo on you!


VladaFu

tu is the or that, not this.


katraylor

So is there no future perfect tense in Czech?


VladaFu

No. But there is some sort of not-yet-fully-grammaticalized "neo-perfect" kind of phrasing "budu tu knihu mít přečtenou". It is not a real future perfect tense although the similarity is not coincidental. It is a Central-European Schprachbund feature.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.