"Do středy tu knihu přečtu."

Translation:I will have read that book by Wednesday.

October 23, 2018

6 Comments


dsarkarati

Could this sentence also be translated as "I will read that book by Wednesday."?

October 23, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, that's also accepted.

October 23, 2018

Chessnecof

What does "read by" mean in that case?

November 11, 2018

andrew_lim

"by" is attached to "Wednesday," not to "read." Here "by Wednesday" means "before Wednesday." You can use many other verbs this way, for example "He will go there by next week," or "I will finish this by the end of the day" (a common phrase to say at work).

November 25, 2018

Dimanche756535

Another variant - "i will have this book read by Friday" , but it is not accepted. Boo on you!

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

tu is the or that, not this.

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.