1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co koupíte mně?"

"Co koupíte mně?"

Translation:What are you going to buy me?

October 23, 2018

9 Comments


dsarkarati

Is this sentence "Co koupíte mně?" the same as "Co mi koupíte?"


endless_sleeper

Yep. The only difference is in emphasis: MNĚ vs KOUPÍTE.


QlIKbokf

so I do not get it ...although "koupite" unless wrong is a present 2 pers. plur. verb form, why translated in future ? thanks


VladaFu

It is a perfective verb. Their forms that morphologically look like present forms are in the future tense. So koupíte is the future tense.


QlIKbokf

understood ! Thank you !


AgnusOinas

In order to get the present tense, you need to find the imperfective counterpart. In case of "koupit", it's "kupovat". Thus, the present tense "what are you buying?" as well as "what do you buy?" is "co kupujete?"


QlIKbokf

thank you very much!


Martin982280

Is the audio correct? I would expect "mně" to be stressed instead of "koupíte".


AgnusOinas

You're right that "mně" could be stressed more. The text-to-speech notoriously has problems with question melody. But on the other hand, this particular one doesn't sound too unnatural. Word stress in speech generally isn't very strong in Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.