1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "It is not big."

"It is not big."

Translation:tInbe'.

October 23, 2018

8 Comments


SuchANoob

How can you so many subject/object words? Have words for I, you (sing), (he/ she/it,), we, they and even words indicate the subject and the object!


jdmcowan

When you say "words" I think of the pronouns and there are only 8 pronouns (12 if you include nuq 'Iv 'e' net je). All of those pronouns stay the same as subject and object.

I think you must mean the prefixes. The prefixes are not words on their own, but elements that help to form words (like the endings that go on verbs in Portuguese: -o, -e/-a, -emos/-amos, -em/-am, etc., but they go at the beginning in Klingon). In Portuguese the verb endings only indicate subject so they seem fewer, though they also indicate tense so that increases the number. I believe there may be more than 50 endings for Portuguese verbs, no?

Klingon does not have tenses, so that simplifies things a little, but it does indicate both subject and object in the prefix, so that increases the number of verb beginnings. I believe there are 29 total prefixes, so it's not any more complicated than Portuguese, but it is very different and takes a while to get used to


SuchANoob

Wow. Thanks for the explanation and for the search that you do! You look for the subject prefixes in Portuguese, my first language! You are a true teacher! (How I say that in Klingon? ^^' like, biteHghojmoHwi' or teHghojmoHwi' SoH or even ghojmoHwI' teH SoH)?

qatlho' 'ej Qapla'!


jdmcowan

I have a slight advantage in that I speak Spanish fluently and have studied a little Galego, so I had an idea how it works in Portuguese and just had to confirm the details. I wonder if it might actually be easier for Spanish and Portuguese speakers to understand the idea of the prefixes than for English speakers, since English does so little alteration of the verbs (only adding an -s for third person singular) and Spanish and Portuguese do so much alteration of the verb, changing it for almost every different subject.


mizinamo

If you want to use teH, then ghojmoHwI' teH SoH.

Another option would be ghojmoHwI'na' SoH "you are definitely/undoubtedly a teacher; there is no doubt in my mind that you are a teacher".


SuchANoob

Thanks! ghojmoHwI'na' tlhiH! Congrats for your hard work that course! qatlho' 'ej Qapla'!


SuchANoob

tInbe' os also acceptable, right? But the subject of the phrase would be a mistery!


jdmcowan

tInbe' 'oH is also accepted. You would probably only say tInbe' if it was already clear what subject you were talking about. If you had been talking about both a person and an object (for instance, a captain and his ship) it might not be clear which you meant to say was not so large, so you can clarify by saying either tInbe' ghaH or tInbe' 'oH. But if you had been talking about two objects (say a house and a ship) even 'oH doesn't help to clarify and you probably need to actually put the noun in the sentence.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.