1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh abiní dóó ahéheeʼ."

"Yáʼátʼééh abiní dóó ahéheeʼ."

Translation:Good morning and thank you.

October 23, 2018

5 Comments


Judorange123

Yáʼátʼééh is a verb that means "he/she/it is good". In another lesson, there is the phrase "bił yáʼátʼééh", meaning "it is good with him" = "he likes it". Shił yáʼátʼééh = I like it.


dandelionmagic

So is yá'át'ééh both hello and good, just good with good also being the standard greeting, or another meaning? I like knowing the literal translation, it helps me understand it.


Guild_PlayZX

You can just miss one á or é and it will turn into a different meaning


Alex787596

Привет из Москвы

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.