1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh abiní dóó ahéheeʼ."

"Yáʼátʼééh abiní dóó ahéheeʼ."

Translation:Good morning and thank you.

October 23, 2018

10 Comments


dandelionmagic

So is yá'át'ééh both hello and good, just good with good also being the standard greeting, or another meaning? I like knowing the literal translation, it helps me understand it.


Judorange123

Yáʼátʼééh is a verb that means "he/she/it is good". In another lesson, there is the phrase "bił yáʼátʼééh", meaning "it is good with him" = "he likes it". Shił yáʼátʼééh = I like it.


YouTube_PlayZX

You can just miss one á or é and it will turn into a different meaning


rubylitiou

I did the right thing and if said i was wrong but it said cortect awnser was what i had written mabie it was just a little fault


eleanordicey

Did you have spaces like mine


pma4w89A

I notice twice so far that ahéheeʼ is pronounced like ... a she hey, like a variant, acceptable dialect. Correct?


benton.1

It is good to see that there is sound now. I hope the course creators will be able to add pronunciation of the individual words that are in the sentences, as well.


Jimmy540394

I am unable to type the accents so it tells me I'm wrong and won't let me pass! Grrrr

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.