"ʻO wai kēlā?"

Translation:Who is that?

October 23, 2018

16 Comments


LoJo29

If "ʻO wai" can mean either "who" or "what," there should be some kind of context or clue about which word is the correct translation. Otherwise, either should be accepted, and currently only "Who is that?" is accepted.

October 24, 2018

kelii....

In Hawaiian, ‘O wai kou inoa? is literally asking "Who is your name?" but of course, in English we say what instead of who. This is simply a distinction made in Hawaiian and other Polynesian languages. Otherwise, wai means who and he aha means what.
'O wai can be used like this as well - He aha ka puke? - What is the book? He puke wehewehe ia. - It is a dictionary. in contrast to - ‘O wai ka puke? - What is (the name of) the book? ‘O "The Grapes of Wrath" ia. - It is The Grapes of Wrath.

November 1, 2018

jonchen_mezza

What does 'o mean?

November 6, 2018

kelii....

It has no translation at all in English. It is a required word in Hawaiian and other Polynesian languages for certain situations. In this case, it is to start a verbless sentence with a definite noun, proper noun or the interrogative wai.

November 9, 2018

ActualDrZoidberg

It seems like you should be a contributor in this course.

February 6, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

I'm only a beginner myself, but my understanding is that "wai" is officially "who", but can be used to refer to personal names, too (in which case English uses "what").

October 24, 2018

Samonam

I thought wai was water. Is it not?

October 23, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

My dictionary says both.

October 24, 2018

mahea424308

No

January 14, 2019

achipa19

If the glottal stop ʻOkina is marked at the start of a sentence and especially a word, such as in ʻo or ʻaʻole, how does that affect the rest of the speech? If the sentence is not following another one, is it noticed through the pronunctiation?

January 2, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

Perhaps a more experienced speaker can chime in, but my understanding is that it really mostly effects any vowel in front of it. So at the beginning of a sentence or following a consonant your normal English beginning to the vowel should be fine. But if the word before it ends with a vowel. Make sure to stop all air flow before starting the word with the 'okina.

January 2, 2019

GeraldMath4

In English, a glottal stop at the beginning of a vowel-initial utterance is pretty much optional, but 'ai and ai, e.g., do sound different, and one wouldn't say a'ole.

January 3, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

I might be wrong on this, so I'm looking for feedback. I thought that even in Hawaiian a sentence-initial vowel is always started with a glottal plosive even if there is no 'okina. Does Hawaiian start words that lack a glottal stop with an open glottis? If so, how is this different than words that have an h in front of the vowel? If I am correct that you pronounce all sentence-initial vowels with a glottal plosive, then you cannot actually hear a difference between minimal pairs that only differ by the initial 'okina at the beginning of a sentence.

January 3, 2019

GeraldMath4

There are hearing tests in the lessons where we have to pick between things like "au" and "'au." Wouldn't be fair if "au" too starts with a glottal plosive.

January 14, 2019

GeraldMath4

I never spot my typos in time. "Hos is that?" "You used the wrong word." I get so many of those!

November 12, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.