1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl takes a dress."

"The girl takes a dress."

Translation:La fille prend une robe.

April 2, 2013

5 Comments


LauraMarti120603

Why does saisit not work?


br13lle

"Saisir" means to grab, or to hold tight. "Prendre" is just to take. That's a different meaning to me, I guess?


OlegK.

My question too: saisis sounds like an acceptable substitute.


erik_m

Why is there no 'e' on the end of prend? Is the verb prender an exception to most verbs that end in 'er'?


EllenFelix

I think the verb is "prendre" & most -re verbs are crazy-irregular.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.