"Roknya dibandingkan dengan malam."

Translation:Her skirt was compared to the night.

October 23, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkbt

This sentence doesn't make any sense


joeldipops

Not so, it's just comes across as very poetic. And it's grammatically correct which is what matters.


paul.ens

"Her skirt was compared to night", without the "the", makes just as much sense, but it is not accepted.


CherylTrin

I agree, "the" should not be required!


donny309620

Huh? Is this some sort of proverb in Indonesian?


Haakon388572

Why isn't "his skirt" accepted here?


joeldipops

Presumably the question writer didn't think to add it. It's a valid translation and would hopefully be added if you reported it.


IlseDens

It's not in Scotland


CherylTrin

That is technically correct. In western civilization, however, men don't commonly wear skirts, so I'm guessing that is why it hasn't been considered as a correct answer.


Haakon388572

He wouldn't have to wear it, though. It could be the skirt of a famous designer, which, given the weird sentence, would be a plausible context.


Tokke9

Without any context this sentence is just confusing


FZausHH

by length or color?? :)


Chris604182

Dengan = with, so why is 'compared with' not ok? 'With' and 'to' are both valid in this sentence in English.


Ms.Fixer

Even English native speakers often get confused between "compared with" and "compared to". But "compared WITH" is grammatically incorrect in this context.

"Compared X WITH Y" = X and Y are in the same category (e.g. father and his son).

"Compared X TO Y" = X and Y are dissimilar things (e.g. skirt and night sky).

https://www.expertsglobal.com/compared-with-versus-compared-to-on-gmat


Bev425285

I also said with and left out the. More poetic that way.


Gambelguy

I entered "Her dress is compared with the night." It was marked wrong. I believe it should be accepted.


WayangOrang

rok = skirt ==> roknya = her skirt (instead of her dress)

gaun = dress


INDAHNESIA

I'm not 100% sure but my take on it, is that it is present past tense so ... im inclined to use the word "was" instead of "is" and rok not guan.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.