1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nové domy jsou veliké?"

"Nové domy jsou veliké?"

Translation:Are new houses large?

October 23, 2018

24 Comments


WilliamM.G

Could someone please lead me to a source that shows: singular nouns and their genders; singular and plural adjectives and their genders? I would like it in tabular Excel format. I simply am not understanding the ta/ten/ty/to/ty with respect to: the, this, these, that, and those. Aiuta, per favore. Grazie infinite.


BrbaraLidi

It's ok to say "veliké"? I think is " velké"


Janmunroe

I actually heard this as a statement and not a question. Just didn't hear the inflection at the end of the spoken sentence. But I got the same answer.


VladaFu

The TTS can pronounce sentences with incorrect pronunciation. Nevertheless, the written form is the primary one. And you do not need the meaning for the audio (listening) exercises.


Ragnar435681

When you hear it pronounced how can you tell it is a question. Could it be "New houses are large"?


VladaFu

It is a known issue that many question audios have wrong intonation (like a declarative sentence). "New houses are large?" is accepted. Note that the Duolingo evaluation procedure ignores interpunction, questionmarks, exclamationmarks, quotes and so on.


Jana303159

How about "jsou nové domy veliké"?


VladaFu

What how about? Did you try it? What happened? Or what is your question? Please be explicit.

That is the standard question order. It is accepted.


Artvisai

Why we use "nové" but not "nový" or "noví"?


VladaFu

Check the Tips and notes, they explain adjective declension. Here domy is nominative plural of a masculine inanimate noun. Nové follows that. Nový is singular, noví is masculine animate.


Artvisai

Where can I check Tip and notes?(Я также могу на русском говорить если удобно)


VladaFu

On the web (even mobile web) select a skill and click on TIPS or a lightbulb.


markbue

She pronounces this as a statement, not a question. So it should have the meaning "New houses are big."


VladaFu

The TTS can pronounce with incorrect pronunciation. Nevertheless, the written form is the primary one. And you do not need the meaning for the audio (listening) exercises.


Jiri204922

The question is for czech very wrong! Czech never ask "Nové domy jsou veliké?", but they are speaking "Jsou nové domy veliké?" There is better for declarative sentence. It can be used without the questionmark.


VladaFu

I cannot agree with you. This is a declarative question in the affirmative question order.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.