"Aloha e Kaleo."

Translation:Hello Kaleo.

4 months ago

20 Comments


SmallestGarden

Does the audio not work on mobile?

3 months ago

UilaniAlfa

Mines did and then noe no work

2 months ago

Prosdilingo
Plus

What does the word "e" mean?

3 months ago

AlanAbonyi
Plus

E has several different meanings or uses, depending on context. In the case of Aloha e Kaleo, "e" acts as an object marker. Youʻre saying Aloha (to) Kaleo. When starting a sentence, it often indicates the start of a command, like: E Kaleo, e pani i ke kula (Hey Kaleo, close the door!)

3 months ago

Elizabeth73160

So like saying to someone specifically and not in general?

3 months ago

kelii....

‘Ae / Yes

3 months ago

EasyBreecy

So just like يا (ya) in MSA. Mahalo!

3 weeks ago

Phoenixpicachu

kaleò

1 month ago

UilaniAlfa

Greetings or greeting's what is the difference???

2 months ago

AlanAbonyi
Plus

There is never an apostrophe in greetings, unless you are somehow making it possessive (i.e. something belonging to the greeting itself)

1 month ago

FlynnMacCa

Aloha to you friends? first how old are you?

3 months ago

Mildred945723

old as dirt!

3 months ago

beth962144

Why does the audio not work?

1 month ago

Arwenlea

I'm not getting any audio on this language

1 month ago

Phoenixpicachu

the audio does not work for me.

1 month ago

Phoenixpicachu

ok

1 month ago

esmeralda562495

The audio (for me) works on some of them but not all. Idk why?

1 month ago

SammiMarie2013

Sound isnt working. I've been messing with my phone to see if its me, but it work on my other apps.

4 weeks ago

mahathi

Does "aloha" only mean "hello" or can it also mean "hi"?? I had typed as "Hi Kaleo" and it told that as wrong

3 weeks ago

ellmiringo

Ewwwwwww

1 month ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.