1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aloha e Kaleo."

"Aloha e Kaleo."

Translation:Hello Kaleo.

October 23, 2018

44 Comments


Prosdingo

What does the word "e" mean?


AlanAbonyi

E has several different meanings or uses, depending on context. In the case of Aloha e Kaleo, "e" acts as an object marker. Youʻre saying Aloha (to) Kaleo. When starting a sentence, it often indicates the start of a command, like: E Kaleo, e pani i ke kula (Hey Kaleo, close the door!)


Avalos14512

So like saying to someone specifically and not in general?


Prince_USA

But in English it wouldn't be used like "Hello to Kaleo.", Right?


kelii....

‘A‘ole/No. It is when you look the person in the face and address them directly.


GaryBisaga

Can kula be used to mean door? I’ve heard mainly puka, while kula meaning school or plain/open field. Wehewehe.org doesn’t have this meaning of kula.


kelii....

I have never heard of kula to mean any type of door, doorway, or portal. Where did you hear that kula could mean door, please?


GaryBisaga

I haven't either, and wehewehe doesn't have it. I was responding to https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AlanAbonyi comment above where he translated "e pani i ke kula" as "close the door." I assume it was a typo/brainf@rt for "puka".


Poppy562176

E is a Hawaiian comma


SweetenedTs

Does the audio not work on mobile?


UilaniAlfa

Mines did and then noe no work


GaryBisaga

That is what I have found. That's why I always use the web version.


thlimeno_panda

ABOUT THE LACK OF AUDIO EXAMPLES: No, its neither a lag on your phone, nor the app Its just that the Hawaiian language is in fact indangered, thus not many people are fluent speakers. That is why the Duolingo app has few sound examples; because they havent veen developed due to the lack if "staff".


mahathi

Does "aloha" only mean "hello" or can it also mean "hi"?? I had typed as "Hi Kaleo" and it told that as wrong


Bethy144

What is kaleo?


RonRGB

(Our Baby Namer link) http://www.ourbabynamer.com/meaning-of-Kaleo.html What does Kaleo mean?

The name Kaleo is of Hawaiian origin.

The meaning of Kaleo is "the sound, voice".

Kaleo is generally used as a boy's name.


Bethy144

I figured out it was a name >.< but what is the name translated to in English ?


SDB333

"It's of Hawaiian origin." That means it's not an English name translated into Hawaiian sounds.

(In other words, the English version is Kaleo, too.)


KiUlv

I would report that as an alternative you think should be accepted.


soulstenance

Is it true that aloha means hello and goodbye? If so, in what context would that be the case?


kelii....

The prompt could be both.


FlynnMacCa

Aloha to you friends? first how old are you?


DavidColli125630

61 years old. Too old to successfully wrap my American mouth around another language, but what the heck. Hawaiian might be a touch easier than, say, Italian or Spanish. Good grief, those people talk at a hundred miles an hour!


GaryBisaga

I just started learning Italian this year and now I'm starting Hawaiian and trying to maintain Italian, esperanto, and Spanish. Italian is definitely harder than Spanish, but not too bad. Too many interesting languages!


UilaniAlfa

Greetings or greeting's what is the difference???


AlanAbonyi

There is never an apostrophe in greetings, unless you are somehow making it possessive (i.e. something belonging to the greeting itself)


beth962144

Why does the audio not work?


Claudia890419

Sorry i dont don't pay attention to the writing i know the anser but i am layin person i speak Spanish and is very difficult translates the Spanish to english and then English to Hawaii language i am trying


KahliaCorb

Wow that word sounds like me name ......well my name did come from hawwai


Phoenixpicachu

the audio does not work for me.


esmeralda562495

The audio (for me) works on some of them but not all. Idk why?


bokbokchick

What dose kaleo mean?


RonRGB

(link for the name Kaleo) https://www.behindthename.com/name/kaleo

Gender: Masculine (a person's name)

Usage: Hawaiian

Meaning: Means "sound, voice" from Hawaiian ka "the" and leo "sound, voice".


MitchellTytKeEnE

I think its a name.


Poppy562176

E is a Hawaiian comma


Laamaikahi

www.wehewehe.org for hawaiian definitions. Aloha


MitchellTytKeEnE

E is a Comma in Hawaii??

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.