"Aloha e Kaleo."

Translation:Hello Kaleo.

October 23, 2018

20 Comments


SmallestGarden

Does the audio not work on mobile?

November 1, 2018

UilaniAlfa

Mines did and then noe no work

November 27, 2018

Prosdilingo

What does the word "e" mean?

October 24, 2018

AlanAbonyi

E has several different meanings or uses, depending on context. In the case of Aloha e Kaleo, "e" acts as an object marker. Youʻre saying Aloha (to) Kaleo. When starting a sentence, it often indicates the start of a command, like: E Kaleo, e pani i ke kula (Hey Kaleo, close the door!)

October 25, 2018

Avalos14512

So like saying to someone specifically and not in general?

November 6, 2018

kelii....

‘Ae / Yes

November 14, 2018

EasyBreecy

So just like يا (ya) in MSA. Mahalo!

January 26, 2019

Phoenixpicachu

kaleò

January 19, 2019

UilaniAlfa

Greetings or greeting's what is the difference???

November 27, 2018

AlanAbonyi

There is never an apostrophe in greetings, unless you are somehow making it possessive (i.e. something belonging to the greeting itself)

December 28, 2018

FlynnMacCa

Aloha to you friends? first how old are you?

October 25, 2018

Mildred945723

old as dirt!

October 25, 2018

beth962144

Why does the audio not work?

January 14, 2019

Arwenlea

I'm not getting any audio on this language

January 15, 2019

Phoenixpicachu

the audio does not work for me.

January 19, 2019

Phoenixpicachu

ok

January 19, 2019

esmeralda562495

The audio (for me) works on some of them but not all. Idk why?

January 19, 2019

SammiMarie2013

Sound isnt working. I've been messing with my phone to see if its me, but it work on my other apps.

January 22, 2019

mahathi

Does "aloha" only mean "hello" or can it also mean "hi"?? I had typed as "Hi Kaleo" and it told that as wrong

January 27, 2019

KiUlv

I would report that as an alternative you think should be accepted.

March 21, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.