"Wow, Kona is humid!"

Translation:Hū ka ikiiki o Kona!

October 23, 2018

7 Comments


Ben728539

why do you use ‘ka’ it means ‘the’

October 23, 2018

jdmcowan

I was thinking it was weird that the English is written as a sentence. My interpretation of the grammar here makes it look like a noun phrase used as an exclamation. The o appears to be the genitive o, so I interpret this as:
"Wow, the humidity of Kona!"

October 24, 2018

MitchTalmadge

This is correct.

October 30, 2018

Tenfourteen

Ka instead of ke? Is this one of the exceptions?

January 7, 2019

BlockedBlock

I could be wrong, but from what Iʻve learned so far, "ke" is only used before a word starting with k, e, a, or o.

May 21, 2019

jdmcowan

For ' and for p, ka is standard, but ke is sometimes used. I think I've also seen ke used once with an h, so there may be other exceptions. But in general I believe you're right that it should be ke in front of k, e, a, and o and ka in front of other letters. And certainly in this sentence, before an i, ka is correct.

May 21, 2019

Robin156446

Why is ka used in this sentence, but not in "Nani lā kēia"? (I hope I'm remembering it correctly.)

May 23, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.