1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Wow, Kona is humid!"

"Wow, Kona is humid!"

Translation:Hū ka ikiiki o Kona!

October 23, 2018

30 Comments


jaredfood

I really wish there was some sort of reference to understand grammar.


HklaniClee

Just as a point of information, "hū" (or "hō" as another variation) are conversational words that are not generally found in Hawaiian dictionaries with this meaning. The closest word in more traditional Hawaiian is probably "kai," as in "Kai ke kolohe o kēlā keiki!" (Oh, how mischievous that kid is!) However, this is not so common in casual conversation today, so you'll probably hear either "hū" or "hō" instead.


Everlighta

Very valuable and interesting information, thank you! I like details, they are important.


Rachel254020

It seems like if they want the answer "Hū, ka ikiiki o Kona!" the English should be written "Wow, the humidity of Kona!" Because "Wow, Kona is humid" would be "Hū, ikiiki 'o Kona!" Or can't ikiiki function as an adjective?


LEMA80

That’s right! I Kiki means both humidity and (is) humid, so functions both as an adjective and a noun!


Tenfourteen

Ka instead of ke? Is this one of the exceptions?


BlockedBlock

I could be wrong, but from what Iʻve learned so far, "ke" is only used before a word starting with k, e, a, or o.


jdmcowan

For ' and for p, ka is standard, but ke is sometimes used. I think I've also seen ke used once with an h, so there may be other exceptions. But in general I believe you're right that it should be ke in front of k, e, a, and o and ka in front of other letters. And certainly in this sentence, before an i, ka is correct.


Dandrda

Can you tell me why there should be "ke ikiiki"? And not just "hū ikiiki o Kona"?


jdmcowan

Because o connects two nouns and since ikiiki is being used as a noun, but it is not a proper noun, it needs a determiner. I'm just a student myself, but I think it is also fine to translate this English exclamation with a full Hawaiian sentence : Hū, ikiiki ‘o Kona. In this case, ikiiki is acting as a verb, and not a noun, so the determiner would be inappropriate, but the ‘o is on Kona because when using a proper noun as the subject of a verb, you have to mark it with ‘o.

Note, also, that it should be ka ikiiki, not ke ikiiki.


CATipton

Another example uses "ʻo" before a proper noun instead of "o". Should that also apply here?


jdmcowan

The o without the 'okina can be interpreted like English "of" - "the humidity of Kona". The 'o with the 'okina must be used to mark a propper noun used as the subject of a verb. Here Kona is not the subject of a verb, it is narrowing down which "ikiiki" we are talking about. So the o without the 'okina should be used.


LEMA80

The correction in the green sections says “ ʻo “ which got me so confused I spend a lot of time thinking about Why


Ababa0101

Why is "Auē ka ikiiki i Kona!" incorrect?


LEMA80

I’m sure it is not. Ikiiki means both humid and humidity. So if you want to use it as an adjective you need to say ikiiki ‘o Kona. As a noun Ka ikiiki o Kona. Sometimes the correction seems to be wrong. To test any version you’d think might be right, try both (repeat test) and sometimes the correction shows other correct answers. That’s how I learned about several versions


K-Bueno

Aloha Ababa0101.

"Auē ka ikiik" looks correct to me.

I believe "i Kona" indicates "in/on Kona" vs. "o Kona" which indicates "of Kona". So ultimately the Duo team wants to see that we're using "o" for "of" instead of "i"/"ma" for "in/on".

E mālama pono kākou!


KarinLynn1

I just commented, "Why is 'Hū ka ikiiki o Kona' ok for 'Wow, Kona is humid,' but for another exercise in this very lesson 'Ka ikiiki o Hilo' is NOT ok for 'Hilo is humid'?," and then came back again to the Hilo exercise (where, it turns out, I had asked the same question four months ago, as did Robin156446).

jdmcowan replied there, "I think you are both thinking of the exclamation that they gave before - Hū ka ikiiki o Hilo! That is more like "Wow the humidity of Hilo!" To say simply Hilo is humid, it would be Ikiiki ‘o Hilo.

(I decided that was worth a lingot and I'll try to remember it next time!)


Ben728539

why do you use ‘ka’ it means ‘the’


jdmcowan

I was thinking it was weird that the English is written as a sentence. My interpretation of the grammar here makes it look like a noun phrase used as an exclamation. The o appears to be the genitive o, so I interpret this as:
"Wow, the humidity of Kona!"


Robin156446

Why is ka used in this sentence, but not in "Nani lā kēia"? (I hope I'm remembering it correctly.)


KarinLynn1

I am only guessing but based on the (very informative!) explanation at the top, "ka ikiiki" is "the humidity" (a noun) and "nani" is an adjective. (Experts pls correct if I'm wrong!)


rabelon

You are exactly right.


YABQ8Odp

how are these 2 different? why do we use o in one and 'o in the other? (sorry, I don't have accents on my keyboard) Wela ʻo Kēhau aue ka wela o Honolulu


LEMA80

Wela ‘o Kehau = Kehau (is) hot Wela is an adjective and Kehau the proper noun (marked by the ‘okina) Ka wela o Kehau = The heat of Kehau of = o w/o ‘okina


Everlighta

I wonder if here would also be a correct answer: Hū, ikiiki 'o Kona! Is it right or not?


LEMA80

It is! You can always find out other options by typing in what you want to try out and the check out shows you “also correct answers”. It sometimes has definite errors though ^^ but mostly correct


Everlighta

Thank you! :)


N.Ei

In one of the earlier questions, the answer was "Hū ka wela o Honolulu". This seems like almost the same sentence, so when do you use o and when do you use 'o?


jdmcowan

Have you read the other responses in this sentence discussion? I think you'll find your answers are already here.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.