1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia menulis surat."

"Dia menulis surat."

Translation:He writes a letter.

October 23, 2018

8 Comments


andra_pahlevi

Halo!

"Tulis" is the base/root verb. It's imperative.

Please write! = Tolong tulis!

"Tulis" becomes "Menulis" when attached to a subject.

I write = Saya menulis

You write = Anda menulis

I hope this helps!


ObiNavy

Can i use "i wrote that letter"? I guess "wrote" is for a simple past tense. Am I right?


Handrisuselo

Yes, you are right. "Wrote" is for past tense. In the basic lesson, we (always) use present tense.


c3trash

This keeps coming up for me. Why is "Kalian menulis menu" have "You write the menu" as an accepted answer but here "He writes the letter" not accepted.


NatalieBoa3

Why can it not be, "He writes the letter"? Is there a difference between the definite and indefinite article in the Indonesian translation in the way of saying things?


dodysetiawan01

"The" is specific. But, "a" is general. If we use "the", we are know what the book which we mean.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.