"Dia menulis surat."

Translation:He writes a letter.

October 23, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Halo!

    "Tulis" is the base/root verb. It's imperative.

    Please write! = Tolong tulis!

    "Tulis" becomes "Menulis" when attached to a subject.

    I write = Saya menulis

    You write = Anda menulis

    I hope this helps!


ObiNavy

    Can i use "i wrote that letter"? I guess "wrote" is for a simple past tense. Am I right?


Handrisuselo

    Yes, you are right. "Wrote" is for past tense. In the basic lesson, we (always) use present tense.


c3trash

    This keeps coming up for me. Why is "Kalian menulis menu" have "You write the menu" as an accepted answer but here "He writes the letter" not accepted.


__K.

    Because “Kalian” is plural.


NatalieBoa3

    Why can it not be, "He writes the letter"? Is there a difference between the definite and indefinite article in the Indonesian translation in the way of saying things?


dodysetiawan01

    "The" is specific. But, "a" is general. If we use "the", we are know what the book which we mean.


aiYJ6q

    Yes, dodysetiawan01, but how do we say it in Indonesian? Why is only "... a letter" accepted as a translation for "Dia menulis surat" and not "... the letter"?


SombaTonap

    ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok ok


sernamontoyas

    Surat, do i have to pronounce the t sound at the end?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.