"This book is given to Andi."

Translation:Buku ini diberikan kepada Andi.

October 23, 2018

10 Comments


Ria___

Would it still mean the same thing if "dikasihkan" or "dibagikan" instead of "diberikan"? I imagine there are subtle (or not so subtle) differences in meaning.

October 23, 2018

Rick392366

You're right, these words have (subtle and not so subtle) differences in meaning.

'dikasihkan' has the base word 'kasih'.
'kasih' can be a verb or a noun, and in this case the verb (not the noun) is the base word.

https://kbbi.web.id/kasih-2
This is the KBBI definition:

kasih2/ka·sih/ v cak
beri, memberi:
siapa yang -- kue ini?;

As you can see, it's a synonym of "beri", "memberi".
However, as you can also see there is this term 'cak' in the dictionary.
'cak' (ragam cakapan, tidak baku) indicates that it's a word used in the colloquial/everyday speech (ragam cakapan), and that it's not the standard (tidak baku).
Although it's a synonym and it's perfectly fine to use it like that in everyday speech, it's not used in the 'Duolingo' translation.
So the main difference is the formality.

'dibagikan' has the base word 'bagi'.
'bagi' can be a particle or a noun, and in this case the noun (not the particle) is the base word.
'bagi' = part of a whole.

https://kbbi.web.id/bagi-2
KBBI never lists the 'di-verbs', so we have to look at the active verb:

membagi-bagikan/mem·ba·gi-ba·gi·kan/ v
memberikan (kepada banyak orang):
Ibu - kue kepada anak-anak;

membagi-bagikan/mem·ba·gi-ba·gi·kan/ v
membagikan;

As you can see, the synonym is 'memberikan' (the active form of "diberikan").
However, this verb has a different meaning.
It has the meaning that you are giving 'parts (of a whole)' to several persons.
'memberikan kepada banyak orang = to give to many persons.
(you are sharing the object)

The KBBI example sentence :
"Ibu membagikan/membagi-bagikan/memberikan kue kepada anak-anak."
"Mother is giving the cake to the children."
"Mother is giving the cake (in parts/slices/pieces) to the children."

So, if you use this verb with a book, it could mean that you have torn the book apart in pieces and you give Andi one piece of the book and another person another part of the book.
Not really how you would like to receive a book.
I think it's better to use "diberikan".
:)

October 24, 2018

Ria___

Perfect explanation, thank you so much! I will take note :)

October 24, 2018

lockers001

I like Rick's answer. Bagi-bagi is the expression I use when asking my wife to share something ... same base.

October 24, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, this same base word "bagi" (noun) can also be translated as "to divide", when used in mathematics/calculus, like this :
"Dua dibagi dua sama dengan satu."
"Two divided by two is equal to one."

October 24, 2018

Ria___

Yeah, it makes sense. Rick articulated the differences quite well. I guess it makes sense with "bagian" being a part of something, but I'm just connecting all the pieces in my head. In my mind, I associated it with sharing something, "bagi bagi" as you said. But then my English brain gets confused, because I think "well, I enjoy sharing my books with people or sharing my thoughts" - though I suppose in that sense you're not really physically sharing anything between multiple people at a time.

October 24, 2018

lockers001

Yes, sounds good. I find having just one piece of information about a wotd helps me remember how to use the different variations. However, I think Bagi-bagi is just colloquial as it doesn't appear in IndoDic.

October 24, 2018

Ria___

I assume it's short for "membagi-bagikan"?

October 24, 2018

donny309620

Can you also use "ke" in place of "kepada"?

November 30, 2018

Rick392366

Can you also use "ke" in place of "kepada"?

No.
'ke' is used to indicate direction.
ke sini, ke sana, ke tempat ini, ke tempat itu, ke mana-mana.

November 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.