1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is different."

"This is different."

Translation:Ini lain.

October 23, 2018

6 Comments


ramarizanast

To be honest, as an Indonesian, this sentence is weird


Ifeth

As an Indonesian too, I thought this sentence is more similar to Malay


SammyBrett

Surely berbeda is a better word for different?


lockers001

Lain = different (adjective) and berbeda = to be different (verb), In the sentence, different is an adjective. Hope this helps. Enjoy the course.


esterhammerfic

So yes, you're correct. I can the same question.


Violet138039

How about ini beda?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.