1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAe, mao ka polalauahi."

"ʻAe, mao ka polalauahi."

Translation:Yes, the vog has cleared.

October 23, 2018

22 Comments


theknifejuggler

Does "Vog" mean "volcanic fog?"


woa7dSD5

From https://vog.ivhhn.org/what-vog: The term ‘vog’ refers to the hazy air pollution caused by the volcanic emissions from Kīlauea volcano, which are primarily water vapor (H2O), carbon dioxide (CO2), and sulfur dioxide (SO2) gas.


WickedtheMusical

Thanks, i had no clue what vog was


gcabildo

Learned a new word today. I thought vog was the name of the volcano


Alf42

There needs to be an explanation as to what "vog" is, since it is a meteorological term rarely, if ever encountered by mainland English speakers, and it obviously will be mistaken for a mispelling of FOG.


kelii....

"has cleared" should have the sentence starting with Ua. Without it as stated, "The vog clears." should be accepted.


Nico838548

Just tried and now "the vog clears" is accepted :)


rabelon

"Has" should be an optional word. The vog cleared.


DABurnside

May I ask, how do you tell mao is not present tense but past? Mahalo.


rabelon

It does not indicate past tense. The prompt is actually present tense, as "the vog clears" but at the time, "clears" was not acceptable.


Laurel675502

Please make the sound work


Alphagalactic

Or dose vog mean fog?


kelii....

vog is a special word somewhat unique to Hawai‘i. It is a thick haze created by the volcanic emissions. It is a combination of volcanic fog.


DavidLamb53073

Fortunately, fog is accepted


CocoaMo

Ugh, my computer auto-corrects "vog" to "dog." O__0


OldWahine

GAAH! Does anyone else have fingers that refuse to type VOG and automatically type "fog" ....even as I'm saying VOG out loud. Sheeesh, I need to check before I hit the button. Every. Single. Time!


Eliza727459

My answer was identical to the correct answer, including punctuation, and I got red/rejected! What's up?


mamajelli

An "average" person would have no idea what VOG is. A picture of volcano isn't the answer!


Talmerian

Vog is not a word understood in English. Why is there no translation?


mamajelli

So, is VOG only on the Big Island? Or do other islands (without volcanos) get it, too?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.