"ʻAe, mao ka polalauahi."

Translation:Yes, the vog has cleared.

October 23, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alf42

There needs to be an explanation as to what "vog" is, since it is a meteorological term rarely, if ever encountered by mainland English speakers, and it obviously will be mistaken for a mispelling of FOG.


theknifejuggler

Does "Vog" mean "volcanic fog?"


woa7dSD5

From https://vog.ivhhn.org/what-vog: The term ‘vog’ refers to the hazy air pollution caused by the volcanic emissions from Kīlauea volcano, which are primarily water vapor (H2O), carbon dioxide (CO2), and sulfur dioxide (SO2) gas.


WickedtheMusical

Thanks, i had no clue what vog was


gcabildo

Learned a new word today. I thought vog was the name of the volcano


kelii....

"has cleared" should have the sentence starting with Ua. Without it as stated, "The vog clears." should be accepted.


Nico838548

Just tried and now "the vog clears" is accepted :)


mamajelli

So, is VOG only on the Big Island? Or do other islands (without volcanos) get it, too?


TeresaYoun701692

Yes, it drifts over to the other islands. Sometimes Oahu gets it pretty bad. Depends on which way the wind blows.


OldWahine

GAAH! Does anyone else have fingers that refuse to type VOG and automatically type "fog" ....even as I'm saying VOG out loud. Sheeesh, I need to check before I hit the button. Every. Single. Time!


CocoaMo

Ugh, my computer auto-corrects "vog" to "dog." O__0


mamajelli

An "average" person would have no idea what VOG is. A picture of volcano isn't the answer!


rabelon

"Has" should be an optional word. The vog cleared.


[deactivated user]

    May I ask, how do you tell mao is not present tense but past? Mahalo.


rabelon

    It does not indicate past tense. The prompt is actually present tense, as "the vog clears" but at the time, "clears" was not acceptable.


dahlgoran

    good to know, thank you for explaining


Alphagalactic

    Or dose vog mean fog?


kelii....

    vog is a special word somewhat unique to Hawai‘i. It is a thick haze created by the volcanic emissions. It is a combination of volcanic fog.


Talmerian

    Vog is not a word understood in English. Why is there no translation?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.