"ʻAe, mao ka polalauahi."

Translation:Yes, the vog has cleared.

October 23, 2018

9 Comments


theknifejuggler

Does "Vog" mean "volcanic fog?"

January 19, 2019

kelii....

"has cleared" should have the sentence starting with Ua. Without it as stated, "The vog clears." should be accepted.

November 9, 2018

Nico838548

Just tried and now "the vog clears" is accepted :)

January 18, 2019

rabelon

"Has" should be an optional word. The vog cleared.

November 16, 2018

DABurnside

May I ask, how do you tell mao is not present tense but past? Mahalo.

November 25, 2018

rabelon

It does not indicate past tense. The prompt is actually present tense, as "the vog clears" but at the time, "clears" was not acceptable.

January 10, 2019

Laurel675502

Please make the sound work

January 10, 2019

Alphagalactic

Or dose vog mean fog?

May 3, 2019

woa7dSD5

From https://vog.ivhhn.org/what-vog: The term ‘vog’ refers to the hazy air pollution caused by the volcanic emissions from Kīlauea volcano, which are primarily water vapor (H2O), carbon dioxide (CO2), and sulfur dioxide (SO2) gas.

May 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.