"Their children are reading."

Translation:Leurs enfants lisent.

April 2, 2013

33 Comments


vraitueur

Duolingo: On the hover help, do not list words that are not applicable to the situation. You are confusing rather than helpful.

June 21, 2013

Mrcookies

Same problem here, we already should know the translation tho haha

May 16, 2015

Terane70028

Help help

February 3, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

If you need help, please ask a precise question. Nobody can see what you have been doing during the exercise.

February 3, 2018

melsin

Why not ES LISENT?

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
  1. conjugation of verb être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont. therefore "es" is only when subject is "tu".

  2. In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o they are reading means they currently read In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “ils sont lisant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “ils lisent” or “il sont en train de lire”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

April 3, 2013

MoniBear_xD

I read the comments, and i want to say thank you to sitesurf i understand now the diffrence from leur and leurs i was sooo confused

April 15, 2014

Tamkeys

Can it not also be leur enfants lisent if referring to ONE couple? Leurs implies multiple couples' children.

May 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Remember that in French, possessive adjectives agree with the object and not the owner. So, with "enfants" (plural), you need "leurs" (plural).

if you mean that the couple have only one child, you say "leur enfant".

to distinguish the plural form from the singular form, in oral, you will liaise "leurs-Z-enfants".

May 23, 2013

aprilprincess

To sum up: leur = many owners, one object;
leurs = many owners, many objects

Do I get it right?

June 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Exactly right: their + singular = leur; their + plural = leurs

June 30, 2014

sebassdatass

I put that too and it said it was a problem of gender, shouldn't it be a problem of plural

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Probably a bug, because "leur" and "leurs" are identical for "elles" and "ils"

April 23, 2014

nobo

Why not ses enfants lisent?

June 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ses enfants" would refer to only one owner (his or her children)

June 20, 2013

Masa225

Why LEURS not LEUR

September 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

leurS enfantS (plural) vs leur enfant (singular)

September 8, 2013

outin

Why not SONT LISENT

January 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

ils sont lisent = they are read - it does not work either in French, or in English

"eating" is the gerund form of "eat" but the French language does not use that verbal form to express a continous action.

so "they are eating" = ils mangent (simple present = they eat) or ils sont en train de manger (equivalent to: they are in the process of eating)

January 29, 2014

MonsieurColling

"it does not work either in French, or in English" better to avoid the double negative?

February 17, 2014

MonsieurColling

thanks for the explanation on leurs

February 17, 2014

nikunjshar1

Why not "son enfants "?

September 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French possessives agree with the object owned, not with the owner:

  • son enfant (masc sing) = his/her child
  • ses enfants (masc plur) = his/her children
  • sa fille (fem sing) = his/her daughter
  • ses filles (fem plur) = his/her daughters
September 23, 2014

PetiteConfit

When do you use lit, lis and lisent

January 29, 2015

lolong143

differece betweeb leurs abd leur

June 11, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

leur enfant = singular "child"

leurs enfants = plural "children"

June 11, 2015

pinky62111

It told me "pay attention to their gender" when i typed "leur" instead of "leurs." There is no gender, how am I supposed to "pay attention" to it?!

January 29, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The machine does not always know how to flag an error. This is not a matter of gender, yuo are right, but of number: "leur" is for a singular noun, but "children" is plural, so "leurs enfants" has to be all plural.

January 30, 2016

Dan554280

Why is ~ leurs enfants SONT lisent ~ marked as wrong?

December 22, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

because this would back translate to "their children are read", with 2 conjugated verbs, which is impossible in either language.

"are reading" is a continuous present form. This does not exist in French. Please read the rest of the thread to get full explanations.

December 22, 2016

alokhmutov

I understand what my mistake is, but on 'Leur enfants lisent.' the hint is

'Pay attention to the gender. Leurs enfants lisent.'

However, it's not about gender, but there is no option to report an incorrect hint.

December 29, 2017

suhair148036

if the children belong to one parent is it right to say leur enfants?

July 10, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The French language is very strict when it comes to singular and plural.

"Leur" and "leurs" are used exclusively when there are 2 owners or more.

"Leur enfant" = their child
"Leurs enfants" = their children

On this course, Duolingo does not accept "their" when there is one owner.

July 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.