1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When will your cat come?"

"When will your cat come?"

Translation:तेरी बिल्ली कब आयेगी?

October 23, 2018

8 Comments


JessicaSte554038

As everyone knows, cats operate on a strict and reliable schedule.


whimslcott

Why teri and not tumhari?


WjZJE73d

You could use tumhari just as well


itsmeyash31

It depends on the formality and the closeness to to whom you're talking to which 2nd person pronoun you use. Both तुम्हारी (from तुम) and तेरी (from तू) should be accepted. If it isn't then report it.


GeorgeSanthosh

I think because Billee is feminine


itsmeyash31

It's आयेगा (aayegaa) not आयेंगा (aayengaa).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.