"Di mana pusat badai itu?"

Translation:Where is the center of that storm?

October 23, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ryan813282

where is that storm's center


Handhikka

"badai itu" literally means "that storm"


janis.w

shouldn't this be in the nature section?


Ms.Fixer

This exercise was given in the Politics skill, so I wondered whether it could be a metaphorical meaning. KBBI doesn't tell so much, but I found a news article using "badai" in the context of "political turmoil".

Therefore, I interpret the connotation as "Where is the epicenter of that (political) turmoil?"

Source: Antara News "Para RI-1 di tengah badai politik" https://www.antaranews.com/berita/1120710/para-ri-1-di-tengah-badai-politik

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.