"That policeman is smart."

Translation:Akamai kēlā mākaʻi.

October 23, 2018

5 Comments


malia96797

Is kēlā the verb?

October 23, 2018

jdmcowan

"Kēlā" is "that". I think "akamai" is acting like a verb here. I'm just learning, too, but that's the impression I get.

October 24, 2018

Allan330940

On the issue already raised, as far as I can see, there is no equivalent to to be in this kind of sentence. At least, none has appeared in any sentence of this type they have provided so far. I would also point out that the hint thing translated 'akamai' as "(is) smart".

My own question is which meaning of smart is the correct translation of 'akamai', clever or well-dressed? Context would tell us in conversation, but doesn't exist here.

October 28, 2018

malia96797

If it meant well dressed, the clothes would be smart, instead of the person

October 29, 2018

kelii....

The verbs to be and to have do not exist in Hawaiian.

November 13, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.