"They travel a lot."

Translation:Ils voyagent beaucoup.

October 23, 2018

12 Comments


Amz10261

ils is plural and il is he, singular, the answer should be ils/elles because it is plural!

October 23, 2018

Miguel339123

It's either "ils" either "elles". Both should be accepted.

October 23, 2018

Skye434282

I agree!

April 1, 2019

RkBhatia2

how can we decide where we need to use ils instead of ells

July 5, 2019

ToniJarjou

Elles is for a group of females. Ils is for a group of males or mixed genders.

July 29, 2019

Lucy420489

I keep getting thos wrobg its SUPER annoying I have done it like 10 times

August 8, 2019

Carolyn465202

if it's ils should be verb voyagent

May 1, 2019

Ijeoma549781

Why is it not 'vous voyagez'

August 10, 2019

Charles256220

Nothing wrong with Vous voyagez here - should work!

August 15, 2019

Marya.sm

they can be translated as "Nous" or "Ils" or "Elles". I used Nous and I think my translation is also correct.

August 28, 2019

Barbara251662

I believe Nous is "we" not "they"

August 30, 2019

xtan8

Yggg

September 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.