1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous aimons le chat."

"Nous aimons le chat."

Translation:We love the cat.

April 2, 2013

130 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jak1583

Why does the speaker sometimes pronounce the "s" 's in words and sometimes not, it is very confusing.


Lmao_Me

Notice whenever the s is pronounced, the word following it will start with a vowel sound.

Like, nous sommes = The 's' at the end of 'nous' is silent. But, nous avons = The 's' is pronounced, and combined with the 'a' of the next word.

You'll notice other words ending with consonants also following this rule. I get your confusion, but don't worry, enough practice and keeping this rule in mind, and you'll be a-okay in no time. :)

All the best!


Alykanta

thank you very much! I am Romanian but I'm very good at English! thank you,again!


waterways

And when the letter s comes between two vowels it's pronounced as zzzz ;)


CBryanKing

In French, many of the final letters are silent in isolation or before consonants but are pronounced before vowels, or silent "h". This is called liaison.


SundarJ.M.

This technique is called "elision", and, it helps smooth out the transition from one word to the next while speaking. Think of the "s/z" sound as a bridge between the two words. Without it, the "nous" (which ends in an "oo" sound) would have to be abruptly halted before the "ah" sound which begins the word "avons". This creates a stilted and unappealing speech pattern. French language is very aesthetically oriented, so, the beauty of sound matters-- try it yourself and see: noo-zah-von sounds (and feels! and flows!) much better than "noo ahvon".


Sitesurf

This is not "elision" but "liaison".

An elision consists of replacing a vowel by an apostrophe: l'homme vs le homme.


SundarJ.M.

Hi Sitesurf! Correct, this is indeed "liaison". Elision refers to the omission of any sound/letter for the sake of easing pronunciation. As nothing has been lost or removed in this example, and as we are pronouncing a word-final consonant before a vowel, it is indeed liaison. Thank you for catching my technical error!


abbyrose7718

Because there is a liaison. When there is a constanant at the ending of a word and the folleong word begins with a vowel you have to pronounce the constanant


Distantred

Why doesn't it allow "we are fond of the cat"?


antlane

I am a brazilian student and I've never heard we are fond of the... :par conséquent, utiliser seulement les mots que le monde comprend.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are expanding our vocabulary here, antlane. So, I am sending you a link that will help for English. Dear tatvano is the English you are teaching American or British? I am from California and use "I am very fond of my cat," which is more than "I like my cat very much." The word "like" is so commonly used that some people don't realize that there are many words that mean the same thing. They are as useful and we use them also. "Fond" is especially used with animals and children and is not as formal as all that. "Like" can be used with things and "fond" is a bit too strong to use with things. If someone were to say he was "fond of my car", we would probably look at him a little strangely. It just isn't used that way. Then, we would think "Oh, his car is his baby." You may see more women use this expression than men.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fond?s=tld=1230

Distantred and nayalearnsfrench, I have since learned that the translation for "fond of" would require another word "aimer beaucoup" for people or "aimer bien" for things and "adorer" for pets, although "aimer" works for people who consider their pets to be a part of the family.


mitaine56

distranted, can't you see that it's only a choice of answers, don't you remember when you were at school? You have to choose the correct answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

We are found of the cat = nous sommes fou du chat. Not the same meaning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"found" is to "discover something lost". which is "nous trouvons" in French from verb "trouver" "Nous sommes fou du chat." is "We are crazy about the cat." which is a little over the top and that is totally not the same as "fond of". You can be crazy about anything and you like it so much that there is a definite problem.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/fond

"To be fond of someone" is translated as "aimer beaucoup quelqu'un" I see where tatvano was confused because "to be fond of something" is translated as "aimer bien quelque chose" which is less strong than the first meaning for people and pets. ah! Now we see this cannot be used for just "aimer". as another word would be needed.


RiverLark

Aimer bien/aimer beaucoup is more "I really like" more than fond. To be fond of something is just one thing that doesn't translate well into french. You can be affectionate, loving, a fan of, crazy about, or really like something, but there's not really a direct translation for the word "fond" that I've found.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is odd. It may be that you are not thinking of the same definition that I am thinking of. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fond

Some of the definitions would be translated differently, but some would be translated this way.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/fond


PablitoNogales

Fond is not as intense as "crazy." I am fond of my paperboy. I am not crazy for him.


Jareo

Is 'aimons' really pronounced 'eh-moon'?


Sitesurf

no, "mons" is a nasal sound based on o (not oo) what if you tried it in Google/translate?


Andrew8510

What Sitesurf said.


Sitesurf

Actually, "aimer" is not pronounced as "EHMEH" but as "èmé"

Sound "ai" is "è"


mrmahal

Is there anyway the app could release like verb conjugation sheets? Im getting lost already on the forms of these verbs... is there any site I could find a concise list on?


RiverLark

Actually, the duolingo desktop site has the verb conjugation sheets. You could look there. You can also buy a bescherelle, which is a book that lists all the verbs and conjugations and is usually used in schools.


vsawallow

I'm interested in phrase - Nous aimons. In this phrase the word "nouse" sounds with ending - z. However, the word itself sounds without this ending. Is it ok, right?


Sitesurf

as a stand alone, "nous" is pronounced NOO. However, if the final S is mute, it becomes "active" in a Z sound, if the following word starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • nous avons = NOO-ZAVON
  • nous nous habillons = NOO NOO-ZABI-YON

Sonnymoore777

it sounds lile il, elle and le. how do i decide?


Sitesurf

You must use your common sense: "we like he cat, we like she cat" obviously do not work when you translate back "il" or "elle" instead of "le".

If you hear sound L in front of a noun, you can be right with "le" or "la" in 50% of cases each.

Since "chat" is masculine, then "le" is the only solution you can go for (feminine: la chatte).


1QU33N

So the verb aimer is 'to like' and/or also 'to love'? I thought adorer was to love


Sitesurf

We use "aimer" and "adorer", but differently from "like" and "love":

  • aimer (option: + bien or + beaucoup) + inanimate object or concept = like or enjoy

-- j'aime (bien) marcher la nuit et j'aime (beaucoup) la pluie = I like/enjoy walking at night and I like rain

  • aimer bien, aimer beaucoup + human beings = like

-- j'aime bien mes collègues et j'aime beaucoup ma voisine = I like my colleagues and I like my neighbor

  • aimer (no adverb) + family member or partner = love

-- j'aime ma femme et mon fils = I love my wife and my son

  • love + inanimate object or concept = adorer

-- I love chocolate an I love walking at night = j'adore le chocolat et j'adore marcher la nuit

  • love + human beings = aimer (no adverb) or adorer

-- I love my brother = j'aime/j'adore mon frère

  • like = aimer bien, aimer beaucoup

-- I like fries and I like my dentist = j'aime (bien) les frites et j'aime bien/beaucoup mon dentiste.


Alykanta

what is wrong at "le chat" and "cat" ?


AabLevellen

Le chat is the cat. French always need an article of some kind: un, une, des, le, la, l', les, du, de la, de l', des ... which means that you cannot just say chat but have to add an article: un chat=a/one cat, le chat=the cat, du chat=(some) cat.


Dee_nyc

here cat is pronounced as "sha". But google translate says it as "❤❤❤❤"? Any idea which is correct?


Sitesurf

le chat (male cat) = sha

la chatte (female cat) = ❤❤❤❤


Dee_nyc

Thanks. That helps a lot.


rons2

Why did i type ' nous aimons la chatte' ? Isnt cat feminine ?


Zarushi

Careful with "chatte", it is also a slang word for female genitals


Sitesurf

un/le chat is the generic noun for a cat.

une/la chatte is a female cat.


Dangelo6

une/un sound like le caus of this bumb computer vois


AabLevellen

Then practice your listening skills elsewhere! www.forvo.com is a good place since you can listen to several recordings of different native speakers who say the same word or phrase.


RodrigoLop161396

why the "s" in the word "aimons" is not pronounced?


Sitesurf

The rule is that final -s are mute.

Only in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H, can a final -s be pronounced as -Z-, but not in all cases.


joaoafo

I would like to hear the plural form to know the difference.


Sitesurf

Go to forvo.com and enjoy "les chats"!


joaoafo

I didn't know forvo.com. thank you very much. merci beaucoup!!


SuperCelo

why does "nous mangEons" needs the E and "nous aimons" doesn't? The verbs are manger and aimer. What's the difference?


Sitesurf

The E is added to keep the sound of the G soft in front of a hard vowel.

G is pronounced as in "goat" when followed by a hard vowel: a, o, u G is pronounce like the S in "measure" when followed by a soft vowel: e, i


tessla123

aimons -aime -------how to use ?? please show me!


Andrew8510

Hello, I've noticed a few comments from you expressing difficulty with french verbs. In french the conjugation of verbs is veeery different from english.

Here's an introduction to french verbs:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

Here's some more detailed info about conjugation;

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/verbconjugation.htm

And here are some nice resources to start having fun with french verbs :)

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

Once you get this down the rest is a piece of cake hehe. Hope it helps!


Sitesurf

all verbs are conjugated in French, ie their ending changes with the pronoun used:

j'aime, tu aimes, il/elle/on aime, nous aimons, vous aimez (polite and plural), ils/elles aiment.


abdel_aziz

I am morocain I want speak english can you happen please my gmail / abdelaziz.manouar@gmail.com /


ViticellaV

Hello, CyberDictionary speaking.

…Identity Theft is a common result of sharing your personal information, such as your email, password, name, ID, location, phone number, picture, and fingerprint with the entire public. Exposing your information to such abuse will likely end in your account being stolen. It is recommended that you keep such things to yourself at all times and in any circumstance, unless you are giving it to your friend in a private conversation, or the police, or a alien that you are trying to explain it to.


mlford620

Why is "le" not pronounced in the recording


Andrew8510

It is pronouced. However, since the e has no accent it barely sounds at all. In this case it's more like giving sonority to the L. You should be able to hear the L at least. As you train your ear to hear those subtle sounds you'll notice them more.


mody.mido.

why we say "le chat" not "la chat"?


antlane

le chat, la chatte// le chien, la chienne, le fils, la fille


mlford620

So it is masculine cat?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If they do not know the gender, people often also use the masculine. So, either it is a male cat, or tomcat, or they like a cat even though they don't know what it is. I'd like to think that they took the time to find out before saying they like it.

Of course, as PERCE_NEIGE says below "le chat" is the word to use when talking about any cat when the gender is not important to the conversation.


PERCE_NEIGE

This masculine is as a neutral. Le chat = a male cat OR any cat you don't know the gender, or even a female cat but being non specific about the gender. La chatte: the female cat. "chat" et "chatte" has very different prononciation. Chat: as a final consonnant, don't pronounce the "t", only say "sha", "chatte", you pronounce "sha-tt"


inpsydout

How can I tell the difference between le chat, and les chats?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are having trouble to tell, it is most likely "le" which kind of sounds like "luh" but is a shorter sound. The plural "les" sounds longer more like "lay" but not quite.


PERCE_NEIGE

because the article can't be the same! "le" and "les" are pronounced not the same way. Try forvo and check their pronounciation.


Sitesurf

Enter them in Google/Translate, click on the loudspeaker and listen, again, again, again, again... until you hear and can pronounce their difference (vowel sounds le = the; les = they)


Aldrenean

This is generally a good tip, but in this particular recording it's deceptive. The full-speed recording sounds kind of like "le", but the slowed down one sounds exactly like "les", so I entered "the cats."


CeydaLafdinler

burada "aime" fiili hangi zamanda kullanılmış? geniş zaman mı?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What is this language? Nedir bu dil?

J'aime,

tu aimes,

il aime, elle aime

nous aimons,

vous aimez,

ils aiment, elles aiment

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/aimer.htm


SiddharthS139160

Where do we use aimons and aime?? Wts the diff?


antlane

I love you = je t'aime; you love me = tu m'aimes or vous m'aimez; he loves you = il t'aime or il vous aime; we love you = nous vous aimons. Do you love me? = Est-ce que vous m'aimez? or Est-ce que tu m'aimes? j' aime = I love/ tu aimes = you love/ il aime = he loves/ nous aimons = we love/ vous aimez = you love/ ils aiment = they love/


TinyTachyon

I keep thinking of a cat doing an audition at a circus or something, and a guy with a cigar and shades goes "Yeah, we like the cat. The cat's great." :)


peppermint123

What is hamster in french?


Sitesurf

un/le hamster (aspirate H = not pronounced but considered as a consonant)


khanhnguye5

I don't know for it: "Nous aimons" or "Nous avons aimé" , what is correct? or both is correct? Please for me an answer... Merci beaucuop


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That depends if you still like your cat. "Nous aimons" means "We like" ("We love" for a person) and "Nous avons aimé" means "We have liked" ("We have loved" for a person) in the past which makes us wonder if your cat is dead or if something has changed the way you feel about your cat. You can say "We have always liked our cat." which can mean from the past to now. "Nous aimons" is a present tense which does not talk about the past, but most people will assume that you did not just start liking your pet today. So, it is very commonly used. If you want to say "I love" about something that is not a person, then use "j'adore".


AliceSlater

Why isn't it the verb adore for love and simply aime for like? Why are they using aime for love?


BicknellML17

adore is used for inanimate objects and places and aimer is used for people and living things


ViticellaV

Hello, CyberDictionary speaking.

Spamming is when you post meaningless comments that are useless, stupid, and/or completely unrelated to the thing, whatever it may be, that you are commenting on. They are very annoying to many people, and generally are regarded with extreme contempt by most carbon-based life forms. In some cases, your comment will be deleted, or your account will be. DO NOT spam, unless A, you really want to delete your account, or B, your life would otherwise be in danger.

For more on spamming, go away. You won't need more unless you keep it up.


Jas789

How would you say "we like cats" (generally speaking)?


Sitesurf

nous aimons les chats.

with appreciation verbs, the definite articles are required, in singular and in plural.


Catherccino

does it not accept "we like the ❤❤❤❤❤"?


Sitesurf

"Un chat est un chat/a cat is a cat". Please translate simply, don't look for synonyms and keep the register of speech when you translate.


hermonhawk

Hey i got one question does your prouncer sound weird compared to your french teacher because my teacher pronounces it right and slow so we under stand


ViticellaV

Hello, CyberDictionary speaking.

Spamming is when you post meaningless comments that are useless, stupid, and/or completely unrelated to the thing, whatever it may be, that you are commenting on. They are very annoying to many people, and generally are regarded with extreme contempt by most carbon-based life forms. In some cases, your comment will be deleted, or your account will be. DO NOT spam, unless A, you really want to delete your account, or B, your life would otherwise be in danger.

For more on spamming, go away. You won't need more unless you keep it up.


DanishAuli

In confused is nous=we and vous =you ??


Zarushi

Nous = We Vous = plural You OR polite You (either plural or singular). You have to pay close attention to see the difference ^^ And Tu = singular familiar You


csherm2002

I've been told that chat has a sketchy connotation similar to english and not to use the word to avoid confusion, true?


Sitesurf

"Un chat est un chat" and "une chatte est la femelle d'un chat". Please don't let twisted minds spoil your learning.


csherm2002

Actually I heard this from a blog entry detailing mistakes commonly made by new french speakers, and are you saying it's chatte not chat that has a dirty connotation?


Sitesurf

Yes, exactly.


ViticellaV

Hello, CyberDictionary speaking.

Spamming is when you post meaningless comments that are useless, stupid, and/or completely unrelated to the thing, whatever it may be, that you are commenting on. They are very annoying to many people, and generally are regarded with extreme contempt by most carbon-based life forms. In some cases, your comment will be deleted, or your account will be. DO NOT spam, unless A, you really want to delete your account, or B, your life would otherwise be in danger.

For more on spamming, go away. You won't need more unless you keep it up.


gcaee

So how do you say "We love cats" in general?


Sitesurf

Nous adorons les chats


gcaee

THX man. So we can't recognize "We love cats" and "We love the cats" just by a this sentence?


Sitesurf

The sentence at stake here is in singular "le chat": LEUH SHAH.

In plural, "les chats" reads LEH SHAH

However, in plural "nous aimons les chats" can translate either to "we love cats (in general/" or "we love the cats (we have adopted)"


gcaee

Merci beaucoup!


Artsypizza

Would 'aime' be used when using a singular subject (like J'aime), and 'aimons' with a plural subject (like Nous aimons)?


Sitesurf

all verbs are conjugated in French, ie their ending changes with the pronoun used:

all verbs with an infinitive ending in -er get the same conjugation endings:

j'aime, tu aimes, il/elle/on aime, nous aimons, vous aimez (polite and plural), ils/elles aiment.


Artsypizza

Thank you! So, yes? I am eleven I can't tell what that means I am dumb


Sitesurf

Now, you have the full list of pronouns and their conjugation and you can indeed see that "aime" works for "je (I), il (he/it), elle (she/it)" and "aimons" only for "nous".


Pizzech

How can I know when aime/aimons/aimes means "love" rather than "like"?


Sitesurf

Please read the Tips and Notes in the unit Basic2 - from a PC if they don't appear on your screen.


nisha811720

Why did "le" here stand for "the"


Sitesurf

This cat is specific, hence the use of a definite article in both languages.


Mr.Unicornfish

what is the difference between aimons and aime?


antlane

I love = j'aime; we love = nous aimons


Mr.Unicornfish

so aimons is plural?


darcy604

Would the verb adorer also be acceptable? And mean the same thing?


Sitesurf

"adorer", originally, was used to express feelings towards gods, so it is very strong in meaning. Nowadays, "adorer" keeps its emphatic meaning, that "to adore" can also have, but when it comes to cats or things, "adorer" is generally expressed by "to love", which is already stronger than just "to like".


cblackula

What about a future statement? How would you say "We will love the cat?" Nous vas aimons le chat?


Sitesurf

simple future: nous aimerons le chat = we shall/will like/love the cat

near future: nous allons aimer le chat = we are going to like/love the cat


Haesselmaas

Ok, I just came from another comment thread where I learned thoroughly to destinguish between like or love when translating this word. That this phrase would mean "we like the cat", not love, because that would be "adore". But when I got to this one the only option to answer was with "we love the cat" (Marked correct, btw). But that's not a correct translation, is it?!

Duolingo, what are you doing to me?!?!


Sitesurf

To be frank with you, the case would be clearer with "my cat/our cat".

I don't know whether the explanation you read mentioned the case of pets, but some people seem to love their pets with the same depth/quality of feeling they love people.

In such cases, you can translate "j'aime mon chat" to "I like/love my cat", because the border is a bit blurred.

So, with "le chat", it may be the family cat, so you can consider that the above can apply.


Aashka12

Can you please tell me how to exactly pronounce it cause i tried it a lot of times but couldn't spell it properly. I would be very thankful to u if u tell me........please!


zahra531325

I have one question. why some times we use eating for mange and some times we use eat. I am confusing it.


Sitesurf

"the cat eats from a plate" describes a habitual and repeated action.

"the cat is eating from a plate" describes an action taking place right now.


Thatboredchick

Can somebody help me with the endings of words? For example, If a sentence starts with "Nous" the subject ends in "ons." I'm just a little bit confused on which endings go with what words. (Usually)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.