"Nous aimons le chat."

Translation:We love the cat.

5 years ago

130 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jak1583

Why does the speaker sometimes pronounce the "s" 's in words and sometimes not, it is very confusing.

5 years ago

Lmao_Me

Notice whenever the s is pronounced, the word following it will start with a vowel sound.

Like, nous sommes = The 's' at the end of 'nous' is silent. But, nous avons = The 's' is pronounced, and combined with the 'a' of the next word.

You'll notice other words ending with consonants also following this rule. I get your confusion, but don't worry, enough practice and keeping this rule in mind, and you'll be a-okay in no time. :)

All the best!

5 years ago

Alykanta

thank you very much! I am Romanian but I'm very good at English! thank you,again!

5 years ago

waterways

And when the letter s comes between two vowels it's pronounced as zzzz ;)

4 years ago

CBryanKing
Plus

In French, many of the final letters are silent in isolation or before consonants but are pronounced before vowels, or silent "h". This is called liaison.

4 years ago

SundarJ.M.

This technique is called "elision", and, it helps smooth out the transition from one word to the next while speaking. Think of the "s/z" sound as a bridge between the two words. Without it, the "nous" (which ends in an "oo" sound) would have to be abruptly halted before the "ah" sound which begins the word "avons". This creates a stilted and unappealing speech pattern. French language is very aesthetically oriented, so, the beauty of sound matters-- try it yourself and see: noo-zah-von sounds (and feels! and flows!) much better than "noo ahvon".

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is not "elision" but "liaison".

An elision consists of replacing a vowel by an apostrophe: l'homme vs le homme.

3 years ago

SundarJ.M.

Hi Sitesurf! Correct, this is indeed "liaison". Elision refers to the omission of any sound/letter for the sake of easing pronunciation. As nothing has been lost or removed in this example, and as we are pronouncing a word-final consonant before a vowel, it is indeed liaison. Thank you for catching my technical error!

3 years ago

abbyrose7718

Because there is a liaison. When there is a constanant at the ending of a word and the folleong word begins with a vowel you have to pronounce the constanant

3 years ago

Distantred

Why doesn't it allow "we are fond of the cat"?

5 years ago

antlane

I am a brazilian student and I've never heard we are fond of the... :par conséquent, utiliser seulement les mots que le monde comprend.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are expanding our vocabulary here, antlane. So, I am sending you a link that will help for English. Dear tatvano is the English you are teaching American or British? I am from California and use "I am very fond of my cat," which is more than "I like my cat very much." The word "like" is so commonly used that some people don't realize that there are many words that mean the same thing. They are as useful and we use them also. "Fond" is especially used with animals and children and is not as formal as all that. "Like" can be used with things and "fond" is a bit too strong to use with things. If someone were to say he was "fond of my car", we would probably look at him a little strangely. It just isn't used that way. Then, we would think "Oh, his car is his baby." You may see more women use this expression than men.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fond?s=tld=1230

Distantred and nayalearnsfrench, I have since learned that the translation for "fond of" would require another word "aimer beaucoup" for people or "aimer bien" for things and "adorer" for pets, although "aimer" works for people who consider their pets to be a part of the family.

5 years ago

mitaine56

distranted, can't you see that it's only a choice of answers, don't you remember when you were at school? You have to choose the correct answer.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

We are found of the cat = nous sommes fou du chat. Not the same meaning.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"found" is to "discover something lost". which is "nous trouvons" in French from verb "trouver" "Nous sommes fou du chat." is "We are crazy about the cat." which is a little over the top and that is totally not the same as "fond of". You can be crazy about anything and you like it so much that there is a definite problem.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/fond

"To be fond of someone" is translated as "aimer beaucoup quelqu'un" I see where tatvano was confused because "to be fond of something" is translated as "aimer bien quelque chose" which is less strong than the first meaning for people and pets. ah! Now we see this cannot be used for just "aimer". as another word would be needed.

4 years ago

RiverLark

Aimer bien/aimer beaucoup is more "I really like" more than fond. To be fond of something is just one thing that doesn't translate well into french. You can be affectionate, loving, a fan of, crazy about, or really like something, but there's not really a direct translation for the word "fond" that I've found.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is odd. It may be that you are not thinking of the same definition that I am thinking of. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fond

Some of the definitions would be translated differently, but some would be translated this way.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/fond

2 years ago

PablitoNogales

Fond is not as intense as "crazy." I am fond of my paperboy. I am not crazy for him.

3 years ago

Jareo

Is 'aimons' really pronounced 'eh-moon'?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

no, "mons" is a nasal sound based on o (not oo) what if you tried it in Google/translate?

5 years ago

Andrew8510

What Sitesurf said.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, "aimer" is not pronounced as "EHMEH" but as "èmé"

Sound "ai" is "è"

5 years ago

mrmahal

Is there anyway the app could release like verb conjugation sheets? Im getting lost already on the forms of these verbs... is there any site I could find a concise list on?

4 years ago

RiverLark

Actually, the duolingo desktop site has the verb conjugation sheets. You could look there. You can also buy a bescherelle, which is a book that lists all the verbs and conjugations and is usually used in schools.

2 years ago

vsawallow

I'm interested in phrase - Nous aimons. In this phrase the word "nouse" sounds with ending - z. However, the word itself sounds without this ending. Is it ok, right?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

as a stand alone, "nous" is pronounced NOO. However, if the final S is mute, it becomes "active" in a Z sound, if the following word starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • nous avons = NOO-ZAVON
  • nous nous habillons = NOO NOO-ZABI-YON
5 years ago

Sonnymoore777

it sounds lile il, elle and le. how do i decide?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You must use your common sense: "we like he cat, we like she cat" obviously do not work when you translate back "il" or "elle" instead of "le".

If you hear sound L in front of a noun, you can be right with "le" or "la" in 50% of cases each.

Since "chat" is masculine, then "le" is the only solution you can go for (feminine: la chatte).

5 years ago

1QU33N

So the verb aimer is 'to like' and/or also 'to love'? I thought adorer was to love

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

We use "aimer" and "adorer", but differently from "like" and "love":

  • aimer (option: + bien or + beaucoup) + inanimate object or concept = like or enjoy

-- j'aime (bien) marcher la nuit et j'aime (beaucoup) la pluie = I like/enjoy walking at night and I like rain

  • aimer bien, aimer beaucoup + human beings = like

-- j'aime bien mes collègues et j'aime beaucoup ma voisine = I like my colleagues and I like my neighbor

  • aimer (no adverb) + family member or partner = love

-- j'aime ma femme et mon fils = I love my wife and my son

  • love + inanimate object or concept = adorer

-- I love chocolate an I love walking at night = j'adore le chocolat et j'adore marcher la nuit

  • love + human beings = aimer (no adverb) or adorer

-- I love my brother = j'aime/j'adore mon frère

  • like = aimer bien, aimer beaucoup

-- I like fries and I like my dentist = j'aime (bien) les frites et j'aime bien/beaucoup mon dentiste.

4 years ago

Alykanta

what is wrong at "le chat" and "cat" ?

5 years ago

AabLevellen

Le chat is the cat. French always need an article of some kind: un, une, des, le, la, l', les, du, de la, de l', des ... which means that you cannot just say chat but have to add an article: un chat=a/one cat, le chat=the cat, du chat=(some) cat.

4 years ago

Dee_nyc

here cat is pronounced as "sha". But google translate says it as "❤❤❤❤"? Any idea which is correct?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

le chat (male cat) = sha

la chatte (female cat) = ❤❤❤❤

5 years ago

Dee_nyc

Thanks. That helps a lot.

4 years ago

rons2

Why did i type ' nous aimons la chatte' ? Isnt cat feminine ?

4 years ago

Zarushi

Careful with "chatte", it is also a slang word for female genitals

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

un/le chat is the generic noun for a cat.

une/la chatte is a female cat.

4 years ago

Dangelo6

une/un sound like le caus of this bumb computer vois

4 years ago

AabLevellen

Then practice your listening skills elsewhere! www.forvo.com is a good place since you can listen to several recordings of different native speakers who say the same word or phrase.

4 years ago

RodrigoLop161396

why the "s" in the word "aimons" is not pronounced?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The rule is that final -s are mute.

Only in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H, can a final -s be pronounced as -Z-, but not in all cases.

4 years ago

joaoafo

I would like to hear the plural form to know the difference.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Go to forvo.com and enjoy "les chats"!

4 years ago

joaoafo

I didn't know forvo.com. thank you very much. merci beaucoup!!

4 years ago

SuperCelo

why does "nous mangEons" needs the E and "nous aimons" doesn't? The verbs are manger and aimer. What's the difference?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The E is added to keep the sound of the G soft in front of a hard vowel.

G is pronounced as in "goat" when followed by a hard vowel: a, o, u G is pronounce like the S in "measure" when followed by a soft vowel: e, i

4 years ago

tessla123

aimons -aime -------how to use ?? please show me!

5 years ago

Andrew8510

Hello, I've noticed a few comments from you expressing difficulty with french verbs. In french the conjugation of verbs is veeery different from english.

Here's an introduction to french verbs:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

Here's some more detailed info about conjugation;

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/verbconjugation.htm

And here are some nice resources to start having fun with french verbs :)

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

Once you get this down the rest is a piece of cake hehe. Hope it helps!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

all verbs are conjugated in French, ie their ending changes with the pronoun used:

j'aime, tu aimes, il/elle/on aime, nous aimons, vous aimez (polite and plural), ils/elles aiment.

5 years ago

abdel_aziz

I am morocain I want speak english can you happen please my gmail / abdelaziz.manouar@gmail.com /

3 years ago

ViticellaV

Hello, CyberDictionary speaking.

…Identity Theft is a common result of sharing your personal information, such as your email, password, name, ID, location, phone number, picture, and fingerprint with the entire public. Exposing your information to such abuse will likely end in your account being stolen. It is recommended that you keep such things to yourself at all times and in any circumstance, unless you are giving it to your friend in a private conversation, or the police, or a alien that you are trying to explain it to.

2 years ago

SnowboardDude

FRENCH ROCKS!

2 years ago

mlford620

Why is "le" not pronounced in the recording

5 years ago

Andrew8510

It is pronouced. However, since the e has no accent it barely sounds at all. In this case it's more like giving sonority to the L. You should be able to hear the L at least. As you train your ear to hear those subtle sounds you'll notice them more.

5 years ago

mody.mido.

why we say "le chat" not "la chat"?

5 years ago

antlane

le chat, la chatte// le chien, la chienne, le fils, la fille

5 years ago

mlford620

So it is masculine cat?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If they do not know the gender, people often also use the masculine. So, either it is a male cat, or tomcat, or they like a cat even though they don't know what it is. I'd like to think that they took the time to find out before saying they like it.

Of course, as PERCE_NEIGE says below "le chat" is the word to use when talking about any cat when the gender is not important to the conversation.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

This masculine is as a neutral. Le chat = a male cat OR any cat you don't know the gender, or even a female cat but being non specific about the gender. La chatte: the female cat. "chat" et "chatte" has very different prononciation. Chat: as a final consonnant, don't pronounce the "t", only say "sha", "chatte", you pronounce "sha-tt"

4 years ago

inpsydout

How can I tell the difference between le chat, and les chats?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are having trouble to tell, it is most likely "le" which kind of sounds like "luh" but is a shorter sound. The plural "les" sounds longer more like "lay" but not quite.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

because the article can't be the same! "le" and "les" are pronounced not the same way. Try forvo and check their pronounciation.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Enter them in Google/Translate, click on the loudspeaker and listen, again, again, again, again... until you hear and can pronounce their difference (vowel sounds le = the; les = they)

5 years ago

Aldrenean

This is generally a good tip, but in this particular recording it's deceptive. The full-speed recording sounds kind of like "le", but the slowed down one sounds exactly like "les", so I entered "the cats."

5 years ago

CeydaLafdinler

burada "aime" fiili hangi zamanda kullanılmış? geniş zaman mı?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What is this language? Nedir bu dil?

J'aime,

tu aimes,

il aime, elle aime

nous aimons,

vous aimez,

ils aiment, elles aiment

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/aimer.htm

4 years ago

SiddharthS139160

Where do we use aimons and aime?? Wts the diff?

4 years ago

antlane

I love you = je t'aime; you love me = tu m'aimes or vous m'aimez; he loves you = il t'aime or il vous aime; we love you = nous vous aimons. Do you love me? = Est-ce que vous m'aimez? or Est-ce que tu m'aimes? j' aime = I love/ tu aimes = you love/ il aime = he loves/ nous aimons = we love/ vous aimez = you love/ ils aiment = they love/

4 years ago

TinyTachyon

I keep thinking of a cat doing an audition at a circus or something, and a guy with a cigar and shades goes "Yeah, we like the cat. The cat's great." :)

4 years ago

peppermint123

What is hamster in french?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

un/le hamster (aspirate H = not pronounced but considered as a consonant)

4 years ago

khanhnguye5

I don't know for it: "Nous aimons" or "Nous avons aimé" , what is correct? or both is correct? Please for me an answer... Merci beaucuop

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That depends if you still like your cat. "Nous aimons" means "We like" ("We love" for a person) and "Nous avons aimé" means "We have liked" ("We have loved" for a person) in the past which makes us wonder if your cat is dead or if something has changed the way you feel about your cat. You can say "We have always liked our cat." which can mean from the past to now. "Nous aimons" is a present tense which does not talk about the past, but most people will assume that you did not just start liking your pet today. So, it is very commonly used. If you want to say "I love" about something that is not a person, then use "j'adore".

4 years ago

AliceSlater

Why isn't it the verb adore for love and simply aime for like? Why are they using aime for love?

3 years ago

BicknellML17

adore is used for inanimate objects and places and aimer is used for people and living things

3 years ago

Legominifig

3 years ago

ViticellaV

Hello, CyberDictionary speaking.

Spamming is when you post meaningless comments that are useless, stupid, and/or completely unrelated to the thing, whatever it may be, that you are commenting on. They are very annoying to many people, and generally are regarded with extreme contempt by most carbon-based life forms. In some cases, your comment will be deleted, or your account will be. DO NOT spam, unless A, you really want to delete your account, or B, your life would otherwise be in danger.

For more on spamming, go away. You won't need more unless you keep it up.

2 years ago

Jas789

How would you say "we like cats" (generally speaking)?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

nous aimons les chats.

with appreciation verbs, the definite articles are required, in singular and in plural.

3 years ago

Catherccino

does it not accept "we like the ❤❤❤❤❤"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un chat est un chat/a cat is a cat". Please translate simply, don't look for synonyms and keep the register of speech when you translate.

3 years ago

hermonhawk

Hey i got one question does your prouncer sound weird compared to your french teacher because my teacher pronounces it right and slow so we under stand

3 years ago

Maya587399

I dono

3 years ago

ViticellaV

Hello, CyberDictionary speaking.

Spamming is when you post meaningless comments that are useless, stupid, and/or completely unrelated to the thing, whatever it may be, that you are commenting on. They are very annoying to many people, and generally are regarded with extreme contempt by most carbon-based life forms. In some cases, your comment will be deleted, or your account will be. DO NOT spam, unless A, you really want to delete your account, or B, your life would otherwise be in danger.

For more on spamming, go away. You won't need more unless you keep it up.

2 years ago

DanishAuli

In confused is nous=we and vous =you ??

3 years ago

Zarushi

Nous = We Vous = plural You OR polite You (either plural or singular). You have to pay close attention to see the difference ^^ And Tu = singular familiar You

3 years ago

csherm2002

I've been told that chat has a sketchy connotation similar to english and not to use the word to avoid confusion, true?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un chat est un chat" and "une chatte est la femelle d'un chat". Please don't let twisted minds spoil your learning.

3 years ago

csherm2002

Actually I heard this from a blog entry detailing mistakes commonly made by new french speakers, and are you saying it's chatte not chat that has a dirty connotation?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, exactly.

3 years ago

LittleLion5

Hi

3 years ago

ViticellaV

Hello, CyberDictionary speaking.

Spamming is when you post meaningless comments that are useless, stupid, and/or completely unrelated to the thing, whatever it may be, that you are commenting on. They are very annoying to many people, and generally are regarded with extreme contempt by most carbon-based life forms. In some cases, your comment will be deleted, or your account will be. DO NOT spam, unless A, you really want to delete your account, or B, your life would otherwise be in danger.

For more on spamming, go away. You won't need more unless you keep it up.

2 years ago

gcaee

So how do you say "We love cats" in general?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Nous adorons les chats

3 years ago

gcaee

THX man. So we can't recognize "We love cats" and "We love the cats" just by a this sentence?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The sentence at stake here is in singular "le chat": LEUH SHAH.

In plural, "les chats" reads LEH SHAH

However, in plural "nous aimons les chats" can translate either to "we love cats (in general/" or "we love the cats (we have adopted)"

3 years ago

gcaee

Merci beaucoup!

3 years ago

Artsypizza

Would 'aime' be used when using a singular subject (like J'aime), and 'aimons' with a plural subject (like Nous aimons)?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

all verbs are conjugated in French, ie their ending changes with the pronoun used:

all verbs with an infinitive ending in -er get the same conjugation endings:

j'aime, tu aimes, il/elle/on aime, nous aimons, vous aimez (polite and plural), ils/elles aiment.

3 years ago

Artsypizza

Thank you! So, yes? I am eleven I can't tell what that means I am dumb

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Now, you have the full list of pronouns and their conjugation and you can indeed see that "aime" works for "je (I), il (he/it), elle (she/it)" and "aimons" only for "nous".

3 years ago

Artsypizza

OK thanks!

3 years ago

Pizzech

How can I know when aime/aimons/aimes means "love" rather than "like"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the Tips and Notes in the unit Basic2 - from a PC if they don't appear on your screen.

3 years ago

nisha811720

Why did "le" here stand for "the"

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This cat is specific, hence the use of a definite article in both languages.

2 years ago

Mr.Unicornfish

what is the difference between aimons and aime?

2 years ago

antlane

I love = j'aime; we love = nous aimons

2 years ago

Mr.Unicornfish

so aimons is plural?

2 years ago

antlane

yes. I give you la conjugaison du verbe aimer - http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-francais-verbe-aimer.html

2 years ago

Mr.Unicornfish

thank you.

2 years ago

darcy604

Would the verb adorer also be acceptable? And mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"adorer", originally, was used to express feelings towards gods, so it is very strong in meaning. Nowadays, "adorer" keeps its emphatic meaning, that "to adore" can also have, but when it comes to cats or things, "adorer" is generally expressed by "to love", which is already stronger than just "to like".

2 years ago

cblackula

What about a future statement? How would you say "We will love the cat?" Nous vas aimons le chat?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

simple future: nous aimerons le chat = we shall/will like/love the cat

near future: nous allons aimer le chat = we are going to like/love the cat

2 years ago

Haesselmaas

Ok, I just came from another comment thread where I learned thoroughly to destinguish between like or love when translating this word. That this phrase would mean "we like the cat", not love, because that would be "adore". But when I got to this one the only option to answer was with "we love the cat" (Marked correct, btw). But that's not a correct translation, is it?!

Duolingo, what are you doing to me?!?!

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

To be frank with you, the case would be clearer with "my cat/our cat".

I don't know whether the explanation you read mentioned the case of pets, but some people seem to love their pets with the same depth/quality of feeling they love people.

In such cases, you can translate "j'aime mon chat" to "I like/love my cat", because the border is a bit blurred.

So, with "le chat", it may be the family cat, so you can consider that the above can apply.

2 years ago

Aashka12

Can you please tell me how to exactly pronounce it cause i tried it a lot of times but couldn't spell it properly. I would be very thankful to u if u tell me........please!

2 years ago

zahra531325

I have one question. why some times we use eating for mange and some times we use eat. I am confusing it.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"the cat eats from a plate" describes a habitual and repeated action.

"the cat is eating from a plate" describes an action taking place right now.

2 years ago

Thatboredchick

Can somebody help me with the endings of words? For example, If a sentence starts with "Nous" the subject ends in "ons." I'm just a little bit confused on which endings go with what words. (Usually)

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.